Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association
EIN: 550591893 · Morgantown, WV
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $179K |
| Total Expenses | $125K |
| Net Assets | $492K |
Is Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association
Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association (EIN: 550591893) is a nonprofit organization based in Morgantown, WV. The organization reported total revenue of $179K and total assets of $510K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $165K |
| Total Expenses | $125K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$40K |
| Total Assets | $492K |
| Net Assets | $492K |
| Operating Margin | 24.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 47.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association reported a surplus of $40K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 47.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -13.4% | +14.8% | +8.9% |
| 2022 | +42.6% | -4.8% | +22.1% |
| 2021 | +71.6% | +5.2% | +5.5% |
| 2020 | +3.3% | +7.8% | -8.1% |
| 2019 | -0.5% | -7.7% | -6.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1979 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association
Is Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association a legitimate charity?
Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association (EIN: 550591893) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $179K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association spend its money?
Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association reported $179K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association tax-deductible?
Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550591893). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association located?
Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association is headquartered in Morgantown, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550591893.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association have?
Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $179K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association's revenue has declined by 34.6%, moving from $252K to $165K. Total assets increased by 13.4% over the same period, from $434K to $492K. Total functional expenses rose by 127.2%, from $55K to $125K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $165K | $125K | $492K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $191K | $109K | $451K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $134K | $114K | $370K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $78K | $109K | $350K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $75K | $101K | $381K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $76K | $109K | $406K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $72K | $82K | $439K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $73K | $75K | $450K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $76K | $73K | $451K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $87K | $86K | $448K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $80K | $68K | $446K | $0 | — | — |
| 2012 | $252K | $55K | $434K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $492K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $451K (revenue +42.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $370K (revenue +71.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $350K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $381K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $406K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $439K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $450K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $451K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $448K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $446K (revenue -68.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $434K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bakers Ridge Manor Home Owners Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.