Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau shows improved financial health with growing assets and no officer compensation.

EIN: 10478486 · Bangor, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$179KRevenue
$154KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$179K
Total Expenses$151K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$13K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau (EIN: 10478486) is a nonprofit organization based in Bangor, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $179K and total assets of $154K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$203K
Total Expenses$151K
Surplus / Deficit+$52K
Total Assets$146K
Total Liabilities$133K
Net Assets$13K
Operating Margin25.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio91.1%
Months of Reserves11.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2021, Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau reported a surplus of $52K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 91.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+2.1%-12.2%+490.6%
2020-18.2%-19.6%+11.2%
2019+2.1%+0.8%+51.0%
2018-1.6%-20.1%+153.5%
2017-17.5%+14.7%-81.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with recent filings showing positive net assets. In the 202106 period, the organization reported revenue of $202,953 against expenses of $151,004, resulting in a surplus that contributed to an increase in assets to $145,938. This marks a significant improvement from previous years where liabilities often exceeded assets, such as in 201706 when assets were $5,804 against liabilities of $126,525. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence regarding executive pay. While specific program spending ratios are not detailed in the provided summary, the overall financial trend suggests prudent management in recent years. The organization's revenue has fluctuated, with a high of $293,020 in 201606 and a low of $183,945 in 201206, but expenses have generally been managed to maintain solvency. The substantial increase in assets from $24,710 in 202006 to $145,938 in 202106, coupled with a reduction in liabilities from $63,631 to $132,910 (though liabilities still exceed assets in 202106), indicates a concerted effort towards financial strengthening. Transparency is enhanced by the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, providing a clear historical record of financial activity. The absence of officer compensation is a strong point for transparency and efficient use of funds. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, a complete assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The organization's ability to generate a surplus in recent years, as seen in 202106, suggests effective financial operations.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$203KTotal Revenue
$151KTotal Expenses
$146KTotal Assets
$133KTotal Liabilities
$13KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $52K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 91.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all provided filing periods, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its executives, which is highly favorable for donor trust and resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau's IRS 990 filings:

  • Liabilities still exceed assets in the most recent filing ($132,910 liabilities vs. $145,938 assets in 202106, though this is an improvement from prior years where the gap was larger and negative net assets were common).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and strong donor trust.
  • Significant increase in assets from $24,710 in 202006 to $145,938 in 202106, demonstrating improved financial health.
  • Positive revenue-to-expense ratio in recent periods (e.g., $202,953 revenue vs. $151,004 expenses in 202106), leading to a surplus.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau

Is Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau a legitimate charity?

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau (EIN: 10478486) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $179K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau spend its money?

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau tax-deductible?

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10478486). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau's spending goes to programs?

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau located?

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau is headquartered in Bangor, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10478486.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau have?

Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $179K in total revenue.

Is the Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau financially stable?

Yes, the organization has shown improved financial stability, with assets increasing significantly from $24,710 in 202006 to $145,938 in 202106, and a positive revenue-to-expense ratio in recent periods.

Does the organization pay its executives?

No, the IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, indicating that no executives are paid salaries or benefits.

What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?

Assets have shown a positive trend, increasing from $24,710 in 202006 to $145,938 in 202106. Liabilities, while still substantial at $132,910 in 202106, have decreased from a high of $217,350 in 201206, indicating a move towards a healthier balance sheet.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau's revenue has grown by 11.2%, moving from $182K to $203K. Total assets increased by 225.8% over the same period, from $45K to $146K. Total functional expenses fell by 36.7%, from $239K to $151K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau reported a surplus of $52K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $133K in liabilities against $146K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 91.1%), resulting in net assets of $13K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $203K $151K $146K $133K
2020 $199K $172K $25K $64K
2019 $243K $214K $22K $88K View 990
2018 $238K $212K $15K $110K View 990
2017 $242K $266K $6K $127K View 990
2016 $293K $231K $31K $128K View 990
2015 $226K $218K $44K $203K View 990
2014 $244K $246K $25K $191K View 990
2013 $231K $208K $35K $199K View 990
2012 $184K $212K $30K $217K View 990
2011 $182K $239K $45K $204K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $146K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $25K (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $22K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $15K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $242K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $6K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $31K (revenue +29.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $44K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $25K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $35K (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $30K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $45K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bangor Convention And Visitors Bureau is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State