Bangor Half Way House Inc
Bangor Half Way House Inc maintains stable assets and zero officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues.
EIN: 10282632 · Bangor, ME · NTEE: F34Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $277K |
| Total Expenses | $115K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $447K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Bangor Half Way House Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bangor Half Way House Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bangor Half Way House Inc
Bangor Half Way House Inc (EIN: 10282632) is a nonprofit organization based in Bangor, ME, classified under NTEE code F34Z. The organization reported total revenue of $277K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bangor Half Way House Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bangor Half Way House Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $191K |
| Total Expenses | $115K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$76K |
| Total Assets | $660K |
| Total Liabilities | $213K |
| Net Assets | $447K |
| Operating Margin | 39.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 32.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 69.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Bangor Half Way House Inc reported a surplus of $76K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 69.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Bangor Half Way House Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -43.9% | -1.2% | +11.4% |
| 2023 | +168.8% | -42.9% | +7.5% |
| 2022 | +12.9% | +71.2% | -10.7% |
| 2021 | -3.3% | +9.0% | +2.6% |
| 2020 | +6.1% | +1.5% | -7.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1966 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bangor Half Way House Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bangor Half Way House Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $76K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization. This is highly commendable for an organization of its size, demonstrating a strong commitment to directing all available funds to its programmatic mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bangor Half Way House Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Volatile revenue stream, with significant year-over-year fluctuations (e.g., $340,232 in 2023 to $190,783 in 2024).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bangor Half Way House Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
- Growing asset base, reaching $1,186,535 in the latest filing, suggesting financial stability.
- Expenses generally well-controlled relative to revenue, except for specific years like 2022.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bangor Half Way House Inc
Is Bangor Half Way House Inc a legitimate charity?
Bangor Half Way House Inc (EIN: 10282632) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $277K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bangor Half Way House Inc spend its money?
Bangor Half Way House Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bangor Half Way House Inc tax-deductible?
Bangor Half Way House Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10282632). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Bangor Half Way House Inc's spending goes to programs?
Bangor Half Way House Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Bangor Half Way House Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Bangor Half Way House Inc is above average for NTEE category F34Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Bangor Half Way House Inc located?
Bangor Half Way House Inc is headquartered in Bangor, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10282632. It is classified under NTEE code F34Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bangor Half Way House Inc have?
Bangor Half Way House Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $277K in total revenue.
Is Bangor Half Way House Inc a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Bangor Half Way House Inc appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in directing funds to its mission. Its assets have grown, and expenses are generally well-managed relative to revenue, though revenue itself can fluctuate.
How has the organization's revenue trended over the last few years?
The organization's revenue has shown significant fluctuation. It was $112,124 in 2021, increased to $340,232 in 2023, and then decreased to $190,783 in 2024. This indicates a volatile revenue stream.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
Bangor Half Way House Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that no officers are paid salaries by the organization. This is a strong positive for financial efficiency and transparency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bangor Half Way House Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Bangor Half Way House Inc's revenue has grown by 131.5%, moving from $82K to $191K. Total assets increased by 13.8% over the same period, from $580K to $660K. Total functional expenses rose by 14.3%, from $100K to $115K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Bangor Half Way House Inc reported a surplus of $76K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $213K in liabilities against $660K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.2%), resulting in net assets of $447K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $191K | $115K | $660K | $213K | — | — |
| 2023 | $340K | $116K | $592K | $243K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $127K | $203K | $551K | $442K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $112K | $119K | $617K | $400K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $116K | $109K | $601K | $425K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $109K | $107K | $653K | $481K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $99K | $115K | $609K | $446K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $108K | $98K | $624K | $456K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $88K | $92K | $620K | $455K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $88K | $105K | $563K | $387K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $88K | $126K | $581K | $382K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $85K | $98K | $580K | $361K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $82K | $100K | $580K | $362K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $660K (revenue -43.9% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $592K (revenue +168.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $551K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $617K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $601K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $653K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $609K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $624K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $620K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $563K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $581K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $580K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $580K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bangor Half Way House Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bangor Half Way House Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.