Bar Ilan University In Israel
Bar Ilan University In Israel shows consistent revenue growth but reports no officer compensation on its IRS 990 filings.
EIN: 136192275 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $603.1M |
| Total Expenses | $419.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $200.2M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Bar Ilan University In Israel Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bar Ilan University In Israel directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bar Ilan University In Israel
Bar Ilan University In Israel (EIN: 136192275) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $603.1M and total assets of $770.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bar Ilan University In Israel's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bar Ilan University In Israel is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $478.5M |
| Total Expenses | $419.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$59.2M |
| Total Assets | $528.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $328.4M |
| Net Assets | $200.2M |
| Operating Margin | 12.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 62.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bar Ilan University In Israel reported a surplus of $59.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bar Ilan University In Israel's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.2% | -2.2% | +8.5% |
| 2022 | -1.6% | +2.1% | -10.1% |
| 2021 | +15.4% | +6.7% | +60.0% |
| 2020 | +2.7% | +3.1% | +15.9% |
| 2019 | +1.8% | +3.9% | +4.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1965 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bar Ilan University In Israel with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bar Ilan University In Israel allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $59.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an entity with hundreds of millions in revenue and expenses. This suggests that executive compensation may be paid by a related entity or not fully disclosed on the 990, impacting transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bar Ilan University In Israel's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation on IRS 990s, which is highly unusual for an organization of this scale and impacts transparency.
- Significant liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities at $328,404,346 against assets of $528,622,241 in 202309, indicating potential financial obligations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bar Ilan University In Israel:
- Consistent and substantial revenue growth over the past decade, from $320,449,527 in 201509 to $478,485,822 in 202309.
- Significant asset growth, reaching $528,622,241 in 202309, indicating a growing financial base.
- Large scale of operations with hundreds of millions in revenue and expenses, suggesting a significant impact in its mission area.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bar Ilan University In Israel
Is Bar Ilan University In Israel a legitimate charity?
Bar Ilan University In Israel (EIN: 136192275) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $603.1M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bar Ilan University In Israel spend its money?
Bar Ilan University In Israel directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bar Ilan University In Israel tax-deductible?
Bar Ilan University In Israel is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136192275). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Bar Ilan University In Israel's spending goes to programs?
Bar Ilan University In Israel directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Bar Ilan University In Israel located?
Bar Ilan University In Israel is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 136192275.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bar Ilan University In Israel have?
Bar Ilan University In Israel has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $603.1M in total revenue.
Is Bar Ilan University In Israel a good charity?
Financially, the organization appears stable with consistent revenue and asset growth. However, the lack of reported officer compensation on the 990 forms is a significant transparency concern that makes a full assessment challenging.
Where does the executive compensation information for Bar Ilan University In Israel appear, if not on the 990?
Given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation on the 990, it's possible that executive compensation is paid by a related organization not directly covered by this specific 990 filing, or through other arrangements not detailed here.
What is the organization's program spending ratio?
Based on the provided data, with expenses of $419,250,614 in 202309, and assuming a typical university structure, a significant portion would be allocated to programs (education, research). Without specific program expense data, an estimated 85% program spending is reasonable for an educational institution.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bar Ilan University In Israel showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bar Ilan University In Israel's revenue has grown by 46.1%, moving from $327.5M to $478.5M. Total assets increased by 51.7% over the same period, from $348.4M to $528.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 24.8%, from $335.9M to $419.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bar Ilan University In Israel reported a surplus of $59.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $328.4M in liabilities against $528.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.1%), resulting in net assets of $200.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $478.5M | $419.3M | $528.6M | $328.4M | — | — |
| 2022 | $455.0M | $428.8M | $487.4M | $355.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $462.2M | $420.2M | $542.3M | $427.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $400.6M | $393.9M | $339.0M | $287.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $390.1M | $382.3M | $292.4M | $250.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $383.1M | $367.8M | $278.6M | $230.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $342.8M | $359.9M | $261.0M | $226.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $329.6M | $337.0M | $231.4M | $189.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $320.4M | $388.0M | $244.8M | $199.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $363.1M | $380.2M | $324.9M | $227.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $343.5M | $373.6M | $342.2M | $237.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $315.3M | $317.1M | $340.9M | $198.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $327.5M | $335.9M | $348.4M | $221.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $478.5M, expenses of $419.3M, and assets of $528.6M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $455.0M, expenses of $428.8M, and assets of $487.4M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $462.2M, expenses of $420.2M, and assets of $542.3M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $400.6M, expenses of $393.9M, and assets of $339.0M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $390.1M, expenses of $382.3M, and assets of $292.4M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $383.1M, expenses of $367.8M, and assets of $278.6M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $342.8M, expenses of $359.9M, and assets of $261.0M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $329.6M, expenses of $337.0M, and assets of $231.4M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $320.4M, expenses of $388.0M, and assets of $244.8M (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $363.1M, expenses of $380.2M, and assets of $324.9M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $343.5M, expenses of $373.6M, and assets of $342.2M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $315.3M, expenses of $317.1M, and assets of $340.9M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $327.5M, expenses of $335.9M, and assets of $348.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bar Ilan University In Israel:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bar Ilan University In Israel is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.