Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute
EIN: 381613280 · Detroit, MI · NTEE: H30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $112.4M |
| Total Expenses | $32.1M |
| Net Assets | $227.9M |
Is Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute
Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute (EIN: 381613280) is a nonprofit organization based in Detroit, MI, classified under NTEE code H30. The organization reported total revenue of $112.4M and total assets of $250.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 77 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $24.4M |
| Total Expenses | $32.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-7,672,643 |
| Total Assets | $262.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $34.3M |
| Net Assets | $227.9M |
| Operating Margin | -31.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 13.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 98.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute reported a deficit of $7.7M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 98.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +22.0% | +19.9% | +46.7% |
| 2022 | -2.8% | +4.0% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | +2.9% | -8.8% | +40.3% |
| 2020 | -1.1% | +0.7% | +6.2% |
| 2019 | -40.4% | +0.9% | +16.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1949 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $7.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute
Is Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute a legitimate charity?
Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute (EIN: 381613280) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $112.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute spend its money?
Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute reported $112.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute tax-deductible?
Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 381613280). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute located?
Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute is headquartered in Detroit, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 381613280. It is classified under NTEE code H30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute have?
Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $112.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute's revenue has declined by 6.8%, moving from $26.2M to $24.4M. Total assets increased by 291.5% over the same period, from $67.0M to $262.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 13%, from $28.4M to $32.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute reported a deficit of $7.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $34.3M in liabilities against $262.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.1%), resulting in net assets of $227.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $24.4M | $32.1M | $262.2M | $34.3M | — | — |
| 2022 | $20.0M | $26.8M | $178.7M | $32.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $20.6M | $25.7M | $178.5M | $176.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $20.0M | $28.2M | $127.2M | $124.6M | — | — |
| 2019 | $20.3M | $28.0M | $119.9M | $109.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $34.0M | $27.8M | $102.9M | $84.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $29.2M | $24.5M | $91.7M | $79.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $31.5M | $29.0M | $78.4M | $69.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $39.6M | $25.2M | $95.9M | $78.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8.3M | $11.3M | $88.6M | $82.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $17.6M | $22.8M | $87.3M | $76.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $26.2M | $22.3M | $66.3M | $58.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $24.6M | $28.8M | $65.3M | $55.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $26.2M | $28.4M | $67.0M | $47.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $24.4M, expenses of $32.1M, and assets of $262.2M (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $20.0M, expenses of $26.8M, and assets of $178.7M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $20.6M, expenses of $25.7M, and assets of $178.5M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $20.0M, expenses of $28.2M, and assets of $127.2M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $20.3M, expenses of $28.0M, and assets of $119.9M (revenue -40.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $34.0M, expenses of $27.8M, and assets of $102.9M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $29.2M, expenses of $24.5M, and assets of $91.7M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $31.5M, expenses of $29.0M, and assets of $78.4M (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $39.6M, expenses of $25.2M, and assets of $95.9M (revenue +377.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $88.6M (revenue -53.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $17.6M, expenses of $22.8M, and assets of $87.3M (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $26.2M, expenses of $22.3M, and assets of $66.3M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $24.6M, expenses of $28.8M, and assets of $65.3M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $26.2M, expenses of $28.4M, and assets of $67.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.