Barnabas Base Camp

EIN: 300843971 · Bozeman, MT

$0Revenue
$0Assets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Barnabas Base Camp Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$25K
Net Assets$664K

Is Barnabas Base Camp Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Barnabas Base Camp

Barnabas Base Camp (EIN: 300843971) is a nonprofit organization based in Bozeman, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Barnabas Base Camp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

MicroSize Classification
5Years of Filings
DecliningRevenue Trajectory

Barnabas Base Camp is a micro nonprofit, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2018).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2017-100.0%-9.6%-2.0%
2016-14.7%+13.4%-3.5%
2015-99.9%+1508.3%-3.0%

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Barnabas Base Camp has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Barnabas Base Camp with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2018)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$25KTotal Expenses
$686KTotal Assets
$22KTotal Liabilities
$664KNet Assets
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Barnabas Base Camp

Is Barnabas Base Camp a legitimate charity?

Barnabas Base Camp (EIN: 300843971) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Barnabas Base Camp spend its money?

Barnabas Base Camp reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Barnabas Base Camp tax-deductible?

Barnabas Base Camp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 300843971). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Barnabas Base Camp located?

Barnabas Base Camp is headquartered in Bozeman, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 300843971.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Barnabas Base Camp have?

Barnabas Base Camp has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Barnabas Base Camp showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:

Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2018), Barnabas Base Camp's revenue has declined by 100%, moving from $764K to $0. Total assets decreased by 10% over the same period, from $762K to $686K. Total functional expenses rose by 1586.5%, from $1K to $25K. The organization holds $22K in liabilities against $686K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%), resulting in net assets of $664K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2018 $0 $25K $686K $22K View 990
2017 $0 $24K $699K $10K View 990
2016 $868 $27K $713K $0 View 990
2015 $1K $24K $739K $0 View 990
2014 $764K $1K $762K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2018: Revenue of $0, expenses of $25K, and assets of $686K.
  • 2017: Revenue of $0, expenses of $24K, and assets of $699K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $868, expenses of $27K, and assets of $713K (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $739K (revenue -99.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $764K, expenses of $1K, and assets of $762K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Barnabas Base Camp:

2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Barnabas Base Camp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State