Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey

Barnegat Light Yacht Club: Consistent Revenue, High Administrative Costs

EIN: 222291172 · Harvey Cedars, NJ · NTEE: N50 · Updated: 2026-04-04

$254KRevenue
$342KAssets
60/100Mission Score (Good)
N50
Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$254K
Total Expenses$220K
Net Assets$314K
Transparency Score60/100

Is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey (EIN: 222291172) is a nonprofit organization based in Harvey Cedars, NJ, classified under NTEE code N50. The organization reported total revenue of $254K and total assets of $342K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$249K
Total Expenses$220K
Surplus / Deficit+$29K
Total Assets$314K
Net Assets$314K
Operating Margin11.6%
Months of Reserves17.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey reported a surplus of $29K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.1%-16.8%+10.1%
2022-8.1%+29.3%-13.1%
2021+125.2%+112.2%+12.6%
2020-50.6%-51.1%+3.9%
2019+3.8%-10.6%+7.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is a recreation & sports nonprofit based in Harvey Cedars, New Jersey, with reported revenue of $254K and assets of $342K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 60/100 (Good). Executive compensation is not reported in the provided filings, as indicated by 'l0' for compensation in most years and 'l7000' and 'l14000' in 2017 and 2016 respectively, which are relatively low given the revenue. Revenue has grown +37% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 100%
  • programs: 0%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 100%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$249KTotal Revenue
$220KTotal Expenses
$314KTotal Assets
$314KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not reported in the provided filings, as indicated by 'l0' for compensation in most years and 'l7000' and 'l14000' in 2017 and 2016 respectively, which are relatively low given the revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's IRS 990 filings:

  • Zero reported program service expenses ('c0%') across all years, suggesting no direct charitable activities.
  • Expenses ('x') frequently exceed revenue ('r'), for example, in 2022, expenses were $265,037 against revenue of $222,235.
  • The organization's name suggests a social club rather than a traditional nonprofit with public benefit programs.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey:

  • Consistent revenue generation over multiple years, indicating stable member support or funding.
  • Assets have generally increased over time, from $260,458 in 2018 to $342,442 currently.

Frequently Asked Questions about Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey

Is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey a legitimate charity?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey (EIN: 222291172) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $254K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey spend its money?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey reported $254K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey tax-deductible?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222291172). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 60/100 (Good), Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is above average for NTEE category N50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey located?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is headquartered in Harvey Cedars, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222291172. It is classified under NTEE code N50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey have?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $254K in total revenue.

What does Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey do?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is a nonprofit organization in the Recreation & Sports sector, located in Harvey Cedars, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code N50.

How much revenue does Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey have?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey reported total revenue of $253,867. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's total assets?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey holds total assets of $342,442 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey located?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is based in Harvey Cedars, New Jersey.

What is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's EIN?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222291172. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is classified under NTEE code N50 (Recreation & Sports).

Is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222291172.

Does Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202311.

What was Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's revenue in 2023?

In the 202311 filing period, Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey reported total revenue of $249,188, total expenses of $220,405, and net assets of $313,744.

Is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's revenue growing or declining?

Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $222,235 (202211) to $249,188 (202311), a +12.1% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey covers tax period 202311. It shows revenue of $249,188, expenses of $220,405, total assets of $313,744, and liabilities of N/A.

Is Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 60/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey?

The following concerns were identified: Zero reported program service expenses ('c0%') across all years, suggesting no direct charitable activities.. Expenses ('x') frequently exceed revenue ('r'), for example, in 2022, expenses were $265,037 against revenue of $222,235.. The organization's name suggests a social club rather than a traditional nonprofit with public benefit programs.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's strengths?

Positive indicators for Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey include: Consistent revenue generation over multiple years, indicating stable member support or funding.. Assets have generally increased over time, from $260,458 in 2018 to $342,442 currently.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not reported in the provided filings, as indicated by 'l0' for compensation in most years and 'l7000' and 'l14000' in 2017 and 2016 respectively, which are relatively low given the revenue. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

Given the 'N50' National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) code, which typically denotes a recreational, pleasure, or social club, how does the organization justify its tax-exempt status without reported program service expenses?

The NTEE code N50 aligns with the organization's name and lack of program expenses, suggesting its tax-exempt status is likely based on being a social club for the exclusive benefit of its members, rather than a public charity. This means its 'programs' are likely member services, not public benefit.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey's revenue has grown by 36.9%, moving from $182K to $249K. Total assets increased by 59.3% over the same period, from $197K to $314K. Total functional expenses rose by 37.1%, from $161K to $220K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $249K $220K $314K $0 View 990
2022 $222K $265K $285K $0 View 990
2021 $242K $205K $328K $0 View 990
2020 $107K $97K $291K $0
2019 $217K $198K $280K $0 View 990
2018 $209K $221K $260K $0 View 990
2017 $215K $194K $279K $7K View 990
2016 $227K $220K $262K $14K View 990
2015 $233K $199K $259K $21K View 990
2014 $197K $158K $231K $28K View 990
2013 $176K $146K $199K $34K View 990
2012 $172K $143K $221K $40K View 990
2011 $182K $161K $197K $44K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $314K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $285K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $242K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $328K (revenue +125.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $291K (revenue -50.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $280K (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $260K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $279K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $262K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $259K (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $231K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $199K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $221K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $197K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Barnegat Light Yacht Club Of Harvey Cedars New Jersey is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N50.

View all N50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State