Barnraisers Inc

EIN: 460585743 · Fishers, IN · NTEE: Q33

$246KRevenue
$191KGross Revenue
$50KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Q33
Barnraisers Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$246K
Total Expenses$270K
Net Assets$27K

Is Barnraisers Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Barnraisers Inc

Barnraisers Inc (EIN: 460585743) is a nonprofit organization based in Fishers, IN, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $246K and total assets of $50K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Barnraisers Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Barnraisers Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$191K
Total Expenses$270K
Surplus / Deficit$-78,886
Total Assets$27K
Net Assets$27K
Operating Margin-41.2%
Months of Reserves1.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Barnraisers Inc reported a deficit of $79K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.2 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2013–2023), Barnraisers Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.2%+166.3%-74.4%
2022+128.6%+90.8%+132.8%
2021-6.3%-23.9%+45.6%
2020-5.1%-45.8%+22.4%
2019-21.9%+11.9%-65.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Barnraisers Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Barnraisers Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$191KTotal Revenue
$270KTotal Expenses
$27KTotal Assets
$27KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $79K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Barnraisers Inc

Is Barnraisers Inc a legitimate charity?

Barnraisers Inc (EIN: 460585743) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $246K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Barnraisers Inc spend its money?

Barnraisers Inc reported $246K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Barnraisers Inc tax-deductible?

Barnraisers Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 460585743). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Barnraisers Inc located?

Barnraisers Inc is headquartered in Fishers, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 460585743. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Barnraisers Inc have?

Barnraisers Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $246K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Barnraisers Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Barnraisers Inc's revenue has grown by 256.3%, moving from $54K to $191K. Total assets decreased by 17% over the same period, from $33K to $27K. Total functional expenses rose by 341%, from $61K to $270K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Barnraisers Inc reported a deficit of $79K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $191K $270K $27K $0
2022 $162K $102K $106K $0
2021 $71K $53K $46K $0 View 990
2020 $76K $70K $31K $0
2019 $80K $129K $26K $0 View 990
2018 $102K $115K $75K $0 View 990
2017 $82K $73K $92K $0 View 990
2015 $80K $128K $20K $0 View 990
2014 $70K $35K $68K $0 View 990
2013 $54K $61K $33K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $27K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $106K (revenue +128.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $46K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $31K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $26K (revenue -21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $75K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $92K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $20K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $68K (revenue +30.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $33K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Barnraisers Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Barnraisers Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Q33)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Q33.

View all Q33 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State