Basics In Milwaukee Inc
EIN: 391880148 · Milwaukee, WI · NTEE: P20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $203K |
| Total Expenses | $239K |
| Net Assets | $139K |
Is Basics In Milwaukee Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Basics In Milwaukee Inc
Basics In Milwaukee Inc (EIN: 391880148) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $203K and total assets of $126K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Basics In Milwaukee Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Basics In Milwaukee Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $237K |
| Total Expenses | $239K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,697 |
| Total Assets | $142K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $139K |
| Operating Margin | -0.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Basics In Milwaukee Inc reported a deficit of $2K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Basics In Milwaukee Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -15.8% | -29.7% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | -26.0% | -8.4% | -29.2% |
| 2021 | +3.3% | -1.5% | +4.8% |
| 2020 | -6.6% | -12.5% | -7.1% |
| 2019 | -24.3% | -7.6% | -13.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Basics In Milwaukee Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Basics In Milwaukee Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Basics In Milwaukee Inc
Is Basics In Milwaukee Inc a legitimate charity?
Basics In Milwaukee Inc (EIN: 391880148) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $203K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Basics In Milwaukee Inc spend its money?
Basics In Milwaukee Inc reported $203K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Basics In Milwaukee Inc tax-deductible?
Basics In Milwaukee Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391880148). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Basics In Milwaukee Inc located?
Basics In Milwaukee Inc is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391880148. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Basics In Milwaukee Inc have?
Basics In Milwaukee Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $203K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Basics In Milwaukee Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Basics In Milwaukee Inc's revenue has declined by 55.7%, moving from $536K to $237K. Total assets increased by 18.6% over the same period, from $120K to $142K. Total functional expenses fell by 56.6%, from $551K to $239K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Basics In Milwaukee Inc reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $142K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $139K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $237K | $239K | $142K | $3K | — | — |
| 2022 | $282K | $340K | $141K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $381K | $371K | $199K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $368K | $377K | $190K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $394K | $431K | $205K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $521K | $467K | $236K | $436 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $498K | $514K | $186K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $624K | $572K | $212K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $701K | $712K | $183K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $771K | $702K | $180K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $691K | $649K | $129K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $545K | $562K | $123K | $60K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $536K | $551K | $120K | $39K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $142K (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $141K (revenue -26.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $199K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $190K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $205K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $521K, expenses of $467K, and assets of $236K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $514K, and assets of $186K (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $624K, expenses of $572K, and assets of $212K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $701K, expenses of $712K, and assets of $183K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $702K, and assets of $180K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $691K, expenses of $649K, and assets of $129K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $562K, and assets of $123K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $120K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Basics In Milwaukee Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Basics In Milwaukee Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.