Battery Conservancy Inc

Battery Conservancy Inc. consistently spends more than it earns, maintaining substantial assets with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 133769101 · New York, NY · NTEE: A800 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$12.8MRevenue
$2.4MGross Revenue
$15.1MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
A800
Battery Conservancy Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$12.8M
Total Expenses$3.9M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$15.3M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Battery Conservancy Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Battery Conservancy Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Battery Conservancy Inc

Battery Conservancy Inc (EIN: 133769101) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code A800. The organization reported total revenue of $12.8M and total assets of $15.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Battery Conservancy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Battery Conservancy Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$3.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,213,192
Total Assets$15.7M
Total Liabilities$400K
Net Assets$15.3M
Operating Margin-44.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.6%
Months of Reserves47.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Battery Conservancy Inc reported a deficit of $1.2M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 47.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Battery Conservancy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.0%+3.6%-6.9%
2022-8.0%+27.0%-7.5%
2021-4.7%+5.1%-2.1%
2020+25.1%-11.7%+1.9%
2019-52.1%+1.2%-4.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Battery Conservancy Inc. demonstrates a consistent operational pattern, with expenses frequently exceeding revenue in recent years, as seen in 2023 ($3.9M expenses vs. $2.7M revenue) and 2022 ($3.8M expenses vs. $2.6M revenue). This trend suggests reliance on prior reserves or other funding mechanisms to cover operational costs. Despite this, the organization maintains substantial assets, reported at $15.6M in 2023, indicating a strong financial foundation. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a significant positive indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a complete assessment of spending efficiency is challenging.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Battery Conservancy Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Battery Conservancy Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.7MTotal Revenue
$3.9MTotal Expenses
$15.7MTotal Assets
$400KTotal Liabilities
$15.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly commendable and suggests that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, demonstrating a strong commitment to resource allocation for the mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Battery Conservancy Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021)
  • Declining asset base from $18.9M in 2018 to $15.6M in 2023, potentially due to covering operational deficits

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Battery Conservancy Inc:

  • No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high transparency and mission focus
  • Substantial asset base ($15.6M in 2023) provides financial stability despite operational deficits
  • Consistent filing history demonstrates good compliance and transparency

Frequently Asked Questions about Battery Conservancy Inc

Is Battery Conservancy Inc a legitimate charity?

Battery Conservancy Inc (EIN: 133769101) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.8M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Battery Conservancy Inc spend its money?

Battery Conservancy Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Battery Conservancy Inc tax-deductible?

Battery Conservancy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133769101). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Battery Conservancy Inc's spending goes to programs?

Battery Conservancy Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Battery Conservancy Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Battery Conservancy Inc is above average for NTEE category A800 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Battery Conservancy Inc located?

Battery Conservancy Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133769101. It is classified under NTEE code A800.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Battery Conservancy Inc have?

Battery Conservancy Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.8M in total revenue.

Is Battery Conservancy Inc. financially sustainable given its recent revenue deficits?

While the organization has consistently reported expenses exceeding revenue in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021), its substantial asset base ($15.6M in 2023) suggests it has reserves to cover these deficits. However, a long-term trend of spending more than earned could eventually impact sustainability if not addressed.

What is the source of funding that covers the operational deficits?

The provided data indicates consistent revenue shortfalls against expenses. The organization likely relies on its significant asset base, potentially from past fundraising successes, endowments, or other non-operating income sources not detailed in the summary, to bridge these gaps.

How does the organization manage to report 0% officer compensation?

Reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of this size. This could mean that executive leadership is entirely volunteer, compensated through a related entity, or that compensation is categorized differently within the IRS 990, such as under general salaries and wages rather than specific officer compensation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Battery Conservancy Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Battery Conservancy Inc's revenue has grown by 38.6%, moving from $2.0M to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 11.6% over the same period, from $14.0M to $15.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 168.4%, from $1.5M to $3.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Battery Conservancy Inc reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $400K in liabilities against $15.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%), resulting in net assets of $15.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.7M $3.9M $15.7M $400K View 990
2022 $2.6M $3.8M $16.8M $580K View 990
2021 $2.9M $3.0M $18.2M $316K View 990
2020 $3.0M $2.9M $18.6M $340K
2019 $2.4M $3.2M $18.2M $209K View 990
2018 $5.0M $3.2M $19.0M $242K View 990
2017 $5.4M $3.4M $17.2M $247K
2016 $3.1M $3.5M $15.2M $193K View 990
2015 $2.9M $3.2M $15.6M $237K View 990
2014 $2.1M $2.4M $15.8M $158K View 990
2013 $2.3M $2.5M $15.9M $71K View 990
2012 $3.7M $2.3M $16.2M $143K View 990
2011 $2.4M $1.7M $14.7M $61K View 990
2010 $2.0M $1.5M $14.0M $100K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $15.7M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $16.8M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $18.2M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $18.2M (revenue -52.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $19.0M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $17.2M (revenue +71.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue +36.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $15.9M (revenue -38.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $16.2M (revenue +54.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $14.7M (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $14.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Battery Conservancy Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Battery Conservancy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A800)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A800.

View all A800 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State