Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated maintains low assets and zero liabilities with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 205053955 · Tulsa, OK · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$115KRevenue
$24KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
X20
Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$115K
Total Expenses$85K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$9K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated (EIN: 205053955) is a nonprofit organization based in Tulsa, OK, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $115K and total assets of $24K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$87K
Total Expenses$85K
Surplus / Deficit+$1K
Total Assets$9K
Net Assets$9K
Operating Margin1.6%
Months of Reserves1.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated reported a surplus of $1K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.3 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.5%-1.4%+17.9%
2022+0.1%-9.1%+44.9%
2021-3.6%+15.7%-54.1%
2020+28.2%+15.6%+551.6%
2019+12.3%+3.0%+67.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7100
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated demonstrates consistent, albeit modest, financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding or closely matching expenses in recent years. For example, in 2023, revenue was $86,591 against expenses of $85,196, indicating a slight surplus. The organization's assets have remained relatively low, peaking at $31,230 in 2014 and currently standing at $23,785, suggesting a focus on immediate program delivery rather than asset accumulation. The consistent reporting of zero liabilities across all available filings is a positive indicator of financial stability and responsible management, as it suggests the organization is not carrying debt. Spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, which are not provided in the summary data. However, the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all periods is a strong positive for efficiency, indicating that leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which can free up more funds for mission-related activities. The organization's revenue has fluctuated over the years, from a low of $54,829 in 2016 to a high of $115,298 in the latest period, showing some variability in funding. Transparency appears to be good given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods. The absence of officer compensation is a notable point for transparency, as it removes a common area of scrutiny for nonprofits. However, without a detailed functional expense breakdown, it's challenging to fully evaluate how efficiently funds are allocated between programs, administration, and fundraising. The organization's small size and consistent financial reporting suggest a commitment to compliance and public disclosure.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$87KTotal Revenue
$85KTotal Expenses
$9KTotal Assets
$9KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either unpaid or compensated through non-officer channels, which is highly unusual for an organization with consistent revenue and expenses.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown makes it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation is unusual and could indicate compensation is reported in other expense categories, obscuring true leadership costs.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated:

  • Consistent reporting of zero liabilities across all filings, indicating strong financial management and no debt.
  • 13 years of consistent IRS 990 filings demonstrate a commitment to transparency and compliance.
  • No reported officer compensation, potentially maximizing funds for program delivery.
  • Expenses generally managed close to or below revenue in recent years, indicating fiscal responsibility (e.g., 2023: Revenue $86,591, Expenses $85,196).

Frequently Asked Questions about Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated

Is Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated a legitimate charity?

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated (EIN: 205053955) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oklahoma. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $115K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated spend its money?

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated tax-deductible?

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205053955). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated's spending goes to programs?

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated located?

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated is headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma and files with the IRS under EIN 205053955. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated have?

Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $115K in total revenue.

Is Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently reporting zero liabilities and managing expenses close to or below revenue in most recent years. For example, in 2023, revenue was $86,591 and expenses were $85,196.

How does Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated manage executive compensation?

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, suggesting that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated in a manner not categorized as officer compensation on the 990 form.

What is the trend in Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated's revenue?

Revenue has fluctuated over the years, with a low of $54,829 in 2016 and a high of $115,298 in the latest reported period, showing variability but generally an upward trend in recent years.

Does Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated carry any debt?

No, the organization consistently reports $0 in liabilities across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating it does not carry debt.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated's revenue has grown by 54.7%, moving from $56K to $87K. Total assets increased by 1578.6% over the same period, from $547 to $9K. Total functional expenses rose by 54.7%, from $55K to $85K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated reported a surplus of $1K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $87K $85K $9K $0
2022 $89K $86K $8K $0
2021 $89K $95K $5K $0 View 990
2020 $92K $82K $12K $0
2019 $72K $71K $2K $0 View 990
2018 $64K $69K $1K $0 View 990
2017 $67K $74K $6K $0 View 990
2016 $55K $69K $13K $0 View 990
2015 $60K $64K $27K $0 View 990
2014 $91K $63K $31K $0 View 990
2013 $57K $57K $3K $0 View 990
2012 $57K $55K $3K $0 View 990
2011 $56K $55K $547 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $9K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $8K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $5K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $12K (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $2K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $1K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $6K (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $13K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $27K (revenue -34.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $31K (revenue +59.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $3K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $3K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $547.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Battle Cry Ministries Internationalincorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oklahoma

Explore more nonprofits based in Oklahoma with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oklahoma nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State