Bay View New York Cemetery Association

Bay View New York Cemetery Association shows fluctuating revenues and expenses, with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 220757584 · Jersey City, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28

$8.4MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$4.1MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
Bay View New York Cemetery Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.4M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$4.3M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Bay View New York Cemetery Association Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bay View New York Cemetery Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bay View New York Cemetery Association

Bay View New York Cemetery Association (EIN: 220757584) is a nonprofit organization based in Jersey City, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $8.4M and total assets of $4.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bay View New York Cemetery Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bay View New York Cemetery Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-366,995
Total Assets$4.4M
Total Liabilities$21K
Net Assets$4.3M
Operating Margin-36.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.5%
Months of Reserves38.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Bay View New York Cemetery Association reported a deficit of $367K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 38.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bay View New York Cemetery Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+524.0%+7.2%-7.7%
2022-86.9%+46.3%-19.2%
2021+8.4%+6.2%+6.5%
2020-2.2%+5.4%+11.9%
2019+234.5%-1.2%+2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Bay View New York Cemetery Association exhibits inconsistent financial performance over the past decade, with significant fluctuations in annual revenue and expenses. For instance, in 2023, the organization reported revenue of $1,009,920 against expenses of $1,376,915, indicating a deficit. This contrasts sharply with 2021, where revenue of $1,234,300 exceeded expenses of $877,565. The organization's assets have generally remained stable, hovering around $4-5 million, with the latest reported assets at $4,358,144 in 2023. Liabilities have consistently been low, typically under $100,000, suggesting a healthy balance sheet in terms of debt. Spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed functional expense breakdown (programs, administration, fundraising) from the provided data. However, the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a lean operational structure at the executive level, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence. The organization's primary function as a cemetery association implies a focus on maintaining and operating the cemetery, which would constitute its program services. Transparency appears to be strong regarding executive compensation, with no reported officer compensation. However, without a breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, a complete assessment of spending efficiency and programmatic focus is challenging. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over many years demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and public disclosure.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bay View New York Cemetery Association with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bay View New York Cemetery Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.0MTotal Revenue
$1.4MTotal Expenses
$4.4MTotal Assets
$21KTotal Liabilities
$4.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $367K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and suggests a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is reported elsewhere.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bay View New York Cemetery Association's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant year-over-year revenue volatility (e.g., $1.2M in 2021 to $161K in 2022, then $1M in 2023).
  • Operating at a deficit in multiple recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses $1,376,915 vs. revenue $1,009,920; 2022 expenses $1,284,030 vs. revenue $161,856).
  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data makes full efficiency assessment difficult.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bay View New York Cemetery Association:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating a potentially volunteer-led executive team or highly efficient compensation structure.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet and minimal debt burden (e.g., $21,423 liabilities vs. $4,358,144 assets in 2023).
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating regulatory compliance and transparency.
  • Stable asset base over time, generally maintaining assets between $4 million and $5 million.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bay View New York Cemetery Association

Is Bay View New York Cemetery Association a legitimate charity?

Bay View New York Cemetery Association (EIN: 220757584) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.4M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Bay View New York Cemetery Association spend its money?

Bay View New York Cemetery Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bay View New York Cemetery Association tax-deductible?

Bay View New York Cemetery Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 220757584). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Bay View New York Cemetery Association's spending goes to programs?

Bay View New York Cemetery Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Bay View New York Cemetery Association located?

Bay View New York Cemetery Association is headquartered in Jersey City, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 220757584.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bay View New York Cemetery Association have?

Bay View New York Cemetery Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.4M in total revenue.

What are the primary sources of revenue for Bay View New York Cemetery Association?

The provided data shows significant fluctuations in revenue, from a low of $161,856 in 2022 to a high of $1,234,300 in 2021. Without further detail from the 990s, specific revenue streams (e.g., plot sales, interment fees, investment income) cannot be identified.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

A consistent 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported under 'Officer Comp' on the 990, which would require further investigation of the full filing.

What caused the significant revenue drop in 2022 to $161,856?

The data shows a sharp decline in revenue from $1,234,300 in 2021 to $161,856 in 2022. This significant drop would warrant further investigation into the organization's operations and financial activities during that period to understand the underlying cause.

How does the organization manage its expenses given the revenue volatility?

Despite revenue volatility, expenses have generally remained within a range of $650,000 to $1,376,915. The organization appears to manage its expenses, sometimes operating at a deficit (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2018, 2015), and other times with a surplus (e.g., 2021, 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2014).

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bay View New York Cemetery Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bay View New York Cemetery Association's revenue has grown by 78.1%, moving from $567K to $1.0M. Total assets decreased by 8.1% over the same period, from $4.7M to $4.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 121.8%, from $621K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bay View New York Cemetery Association reported a deficit of $367K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $21K in liabilities against $4.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $4.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.0M $1.4M $4.4M $21K View 990
2022 $162K $1.3M $4.7M $20K View 990
2021 $1.2M $878K $5.8M $13K View 990
2020 $1.1M $827K $5.5M $10K
2019 $1.2M $785K $4.9M $21K View 990
2018 $348K $794K $4.8M $24K View 990
2017 $1.0M $725K $4.9M $52K View 990
2016 $774K $676K $4.7M $75K View 990
2015 $400K $660K $4.1M $94K View 990
2014 $690K $652K $5.1M $46K View 990
2013 $774K $683K $5.0M $15K View 990
2012 $775K $647K $4.9M $27K View 990
2011 $567K $621K $4.7M $9K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +524.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -86.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $878K, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $827K, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $785K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +234.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $794K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -66.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $725K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +34.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $774K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +93.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $660K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -42.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $690K, expenses of $652K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $774K, expenses of $683K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $775K, expenses of $647K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +36.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $621K, and assets of $4.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bay View New York Cemetery Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bay View New York Cemetery Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State