Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc

EIN: 550600400 · Bayard, WV · NTEE: M24

$164KRevenue
$159KGross Revenue
$335KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$164K
Total Expenses$79K
Net Assets$162K

Is Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc

Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 550600400) is a nonprofit organization based in Bayard, WV, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $164K and total assets of $335K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

6Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$95K
Total Expenses$79K
Surplus / Deficit+$17K
Total Assets$261K
Total Liabilities$98K
Net Assets$162K
Operating Margin17.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio37.7%
Months of Reserves39.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $17K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 39.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+15.1%+7.5%+34.2%
2022-2.8%-26.0%-4.3%
2021-6.1%+67.2%-9.8%
2020+47.7%+10.7%+89.7%
2019+14.8%+16.1%+7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2020

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$95KTotal Revenue
$79KTotal Expenses
$261KTotal Assets
$98KTotal Liabilities
$162KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc

Is Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc a legitimate charity?

Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 550600400) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $164K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc spend its money?

Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported $164K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc tax-deductible?

Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550600400). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc located?

Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc is headquartered in Bayard, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550600400. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc have?

Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $164K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown by 72.5%, moving from $55K to $95K. Total assets increased by 119.9% over the same period, from $119K to $261K. Total functional expenses rose by 85.6%, from $42K to $79K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $98K in liabilities against $261K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.7%), resulting in net assets of $162K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $95K $79K $261K $98K View 990
2022 $83K $73K $194K $48K
2021 $85K $99K $203K $67K
2020 $91K $59K $225K $75K
2019 $61K $53K $119K $0 View 990
2018 $53K $46K $111K $0 View 990
2017 $55K $42K $119K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $261K (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $194K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $203K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $225K (revenue +47.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $119K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $111K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $119K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bayard Volunteer Fire Department Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State