Bayer Family Foundation
Bayer Family Foundation shows strong asset growth and zero officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 202006511 · Arlington, TX · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $266K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $6,174,974 |
| Net Assets | $6.2M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Bayer Family Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bayer Family Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bayer Family Foundation
Bayer Family Foundation (EIN: 202006511) is a nonprofit organization based in Arlington, TX, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $7.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bayer Family Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bayer Family Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $328K |
| Total Expenses | $266K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$62K |
| Total Assets | $6.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $6.2M |
| Operating Margin | 18.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 278.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bayer Family Foundation reported a surplus of $62K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 278.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Bayer Family Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +18.0% | -1.1% | +40.5% |
| 2022 | -22.7% | +22.4% | -28.4% |
| 2021 | +78.4% | +49860.9% | +32.8% |
| 2020 | +88.4% | -99.7% | +42.0% |
| 2019 | +4.3% | +179.4% | +104.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bayer Family Foundation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bayer Family Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its asset size ($6,174,974 in 2023) and suggests a volunteer-led or very lean operational structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bayer Family Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown beyond total expenses makes precise program spending difficult to ascertain without further investigation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bayer Family Foundation:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and potentially volunteer leadership.
- Significant and consistent asset growth over the past decade, from $1,057,099 in 2011 to $6,174,974 in 2023.
- Minimal liabilities ($0 or $1 reported consistently), demonstrating sound financial management.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (10 filings), indicating strong transparency and compliance.
- Expenses generally well below revenue in most recent years, contributing to asset growth.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bayer Family Foundation
Is Bayer Family Foundation a legitimate charity?
Bayer Family Foundation (EIN: 202006511) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bayer Family Foundation spend its money?
Bayer Family Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bayer Family Foundation tax-deductible?
Bayer Family Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202006511). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Bayer Family Foundation CEO make?
Bayer Family Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $6,174,974 annually. The organization reported $1.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
How does Bayer Family Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Bayer Family Foundation is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Bayer Family Foundation located?
Bayer Family Foundation is headquartered in Arlington, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 202006511. It is classified under NTEE code T20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bayer Family Foundation have?
Bayer Family Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.
Is Bayer Family Foundation a good charity?
Based on the available data, the Bayer Family Foundation appears to be a well-managed organization. It demonstrates strong financial health with significant asset growth, minimal liabilities, and a notable commitment to efficiency by reporting 0% officer compensation. Its consistent filing of IRS 990s also indicates good transparency.
How does the foundation manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The 0% officer compensation suggests that the foundation's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or that any administrative costs are covered through other means not categorized as officer salaries. This is a significant indicator of cost efficiency.
What is the trend in the foundation's assets?
The foundation's assets have shown a strong upward trend, growing from $1,057,099 in 2011 to $6,174,974 in 2023, indicating effective asset management and accumulation over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bayer Family Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bayer Family Foundation's revenue has grown by 500.4%, moving from $55K to $328K. Total assets increased by 484.1% over the same period, from $1.1M to $6.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 201.8%, from $88K to $266K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bayer Family Foundation reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $6.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $6.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $328K | $266K | $6.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $278K | $269K | $4.4M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $360K | $220K | $6.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $202K | $440 | $4.6M | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $107K | $156K | $3.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $103K | $56K | $1.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $28K | $92K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $41K | $52K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $665K | $56K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $55K | $88K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +78.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $440, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +88.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +267.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -31.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -93.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $665K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1116.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bayer Family Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bayer Family Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.