Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc

EIN: 363696590 · Oak Brook, IL

$1.2MRevenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc

Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc (EIN: 363696590) is a nonprofit organization based in Oak Brook, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

36Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$900K
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-238,942
Total Assets$1.6M
Total Liabilities$54K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin-26.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.4%
Months of Reserves16.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc reported a deficit of $239K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 16.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.2%+16.2%-14.3%
2022+0.7%+6.1%-5.0%
2021-3.4%+1.5%-3.9%
2020+125.7%+88.5%+0.2%
2019-48.3%-43.3%-4.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1990

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$900KTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$1.6MTotal Assets
$54KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc

Is Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc a legitimate charity?

Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc (EIN: 363696590) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc spend its money?

Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc tax-deductible?

Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363696590). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc located?

Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc is headquartered in Oak Brook, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363696590.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc have?

Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc's revenue has grown by 11%, moving from $811K to $900K. Total assets decreased by 49.8% over the same period, from $3.1M to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 51.6%, from $751K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $54K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $900K $1.1M $1.6M $54K View 990
2022 $864K $980K $1.8M $76K View 990
2021 $858K $923K $1.9M $56K View 990
2020 $888K $910K $2.0M $69K
2019 $393K $483K $2.0M $43K View 990
2019 $761K $851K $2.1M $40K View 990
2018 $741K $912K $2.2M $50K
2017 $705K $818K $2.3M $45K View 990
2016 $689K $878K $2.5M $63K View 990
2015 $677K $835K $2.7M $62K View 990
2014 $681K $822K $2.8M $51K View 990
2013 $646K $809K $3.0M $44K View 990
2012 $811K $751K $3.1M $43K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $900K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $980K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $858K, expenses of $923K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $888K, expenses of $910K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +125.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $483K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -48.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $761K, expenses of $851K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $741K, expenses of $912K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $705K, expenses of $818K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $689K, expenses of $878K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $835K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $681K, expenses of $822K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $809K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $811K, expenses of $751K, and assets of $3.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bayonet Point Area Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State