Bayside Cemetery Association

Bayside Cemetery Association maintains stable assets despite fluctuating annual revenues and expenses.

EIN: 20107535 · Laconia, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28

$125KRevenue
$1.5MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Bayside Cemetery Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$125K
Total Expenses$127K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$1.2M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Bayside Cemetery Association Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bayside Cemetery Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bayside Cemetery Association

Bayside Cemetery Association (EIN: 20107535) is a nonprofit organization based in Laconia, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $125K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bayside Cemetery Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bayside Cemetery Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$112K
Total Expenses$127K
Surplus / Deficit$-14,670
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$191K
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin-13.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.4%
Months of Reserves134.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Bayside Cemetery Association reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 134.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bayside Cemetery Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.8%-12.3%+3.1%
2022+1.8%+18.5%-9.8%
2021-72.3%+36.7%+11.8%
2020+320.9%+7.4%+22.3%
2019-11.9%+9.3%+10.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Bayside Cemetery Association demonstrates consistent financial operations typical of a cemetery association, with revenues generally covering expenses, though some years show deficits. For instance, in 2023, expenses of $126,731 exceeded revenues of $112,061, and similar trends were observed in 2022 and 2021. However, the organization maintains a strong asset base, growing from $949,311 in 2015 to $1,420,865 in 2023, indicating long-term stability. The significant revenue spike in 2020 to $337,813, while expenses were only $89,182, suggests a potential large donation or endowment contribution that year, which bolstered its assets considerably. The organization's spending efficiency appears reasonable for its operational nature, focusing on the maintenance and upkeep of cemetery grounds. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates that executive leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for donor confidence. Transparency is high given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, providing a clear historical financial picture. The lack of reported officer compensation also simplifies the analysis of how funds are allocated, suggesting a lean administrative structure.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bayside Cemetery Association with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bayside Cemetery Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$112KTotal Revenue
$127KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$191KTotal Liabilities
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are likely uncompensated volunteers or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bayside Cemetery Association's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent annual deficits in recent years (e.g., 2021-2023 expenses exceeded revenue)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bayside Cemetery Association:

  • Strong and growing asset base, reaching $1,420,865 in 2023, indicating long-term financial stability.
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting volunteer leadership or highly efficient administrative costs.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating strong transparency and accountability.
  • Significant revenue influx in 2020 ($337,813) which substantially boosted assets.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bayside Cemetery Association

Is Bayside Cemetery Association a legitimate charity?

Bayside Cemetery Association (EIN: 20107535) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $125K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Bayside Cemetery Association spend its money?

Bayside Cemetery Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bayside Cemetery Association tax-deductible?

Bayside Cemetery Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20107535). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Bayside Cemetery Association's spending goes to programs?

Bayside Cemetery Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Bayside Cemetery Association located?

Bayside Cemetery Association is headquartered in Laconia, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20107535.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bayside Cemetery Association have?

Bayside Cemetery Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $125K in total revenue.

Is Bayside Cemetery Association a good charity?

Based on the available data, Bayside Cemetery Association appears to be a well-managed organization with a strong asset base and consistent financial reporting. Its mission, as a cemetery association, inherently involves long-term care, and its financial stability supports this. The lack of officer compensation is a significant positive indicator.

What caused the large revenue spike in 2020?

The IRS 990 data shows a revenue spike to $337,813 in 2020, significantly higher than other years. This could be due to a large one-time donation, a significant endowment contribution, or a major sale of burial plots. Further detail would require examining the full 990 form for that year.

How does the organization cover its expenses when revenue is lower?

In years where expenses exceed revenue (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021), the organization likely draws from its substantial asset base, which has consistently grown over time. This indicates a healthy reserve to manage operational fluctuations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bayside Cemetery Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bayside Cemetery Association's revenue has grown by 157.8%, moving from $43K to $112K. Total assets increased by 41.1% over the same period, from $1.0M to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 145%, from $52K to $127K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bayside Cemetery Association reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $191K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $112K $127K $1.4M $191K View 990
2022 $95K $144K $1.4M $191K View 990
2021 $93K $122K $1.5M $194K
2020 $338K $89K $1.4M $189K
2019 $80K $83K $1.1M $189K View 990
2018 $91K $76K $1.0M $190K View 990
2017 $64K $67K $1.1M $190K View 990
2016 $52K $71K $988K $190K View 990
2015 $64K $98K $949K $190K View 990
2014 $85K $80K $1.0M $190K View 990
2013 $50K $55K $1.0M $189K View 990
2012 $48K $49K $973K $190K View 990
2011 $43K $52K $1.0M $192K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -72.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +320.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +43.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $988K (revenue -19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $949K (revenue -24.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +70.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $973K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $1.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bayside Cemetery Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bayside Cemetery Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State