Beacon Hill Village Inc

EIN: 43563239 · Boston, MA · NTEE: P81

$408KRevenue
$264KGross Revenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P81
Beacon Hill Village Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$408K
Total Expenses$574K
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Beacon Hill Village Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Beacon Hill Village Inc

Beacon Hill Village Inc (EIN: 43563239) is a nonprofit organization based in Boston, MA, classified under NTEE code P81. The organization reported total revenue of $408K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Beacon Hill Village Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Beacon Hill Village Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$539K
Total Expenses$574K
Surplus / Deficit$-35,325
Total Assets$1.5M
Total Liabilities$42K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin-6.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.8%
Months of Reserves32.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Beacon Hill Village Inc reported a deficit of $35K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 32.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Beacon Hill Village Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.3%+15.2%+5.3%
2022-19.6%+8.2%-14.6%
2021+20.6%-2.8%+38.1%
2020+7.2%-9.0%+11.2%
2019-8.7%+5.1%+3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Beacon Hill Village Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Beacon Hill Village Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$539KTotal Revenue
$574KTotal Expenses
$1.5MTotal Assets
$42KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beacon Hill Village Inc

Is Beacon Hill Village Inc a legitimate charity?

Beacon Hill Village Inc (EIN: 43563239) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $408K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Beacon Hill Village Inc spend its money?

Beacon Hill Village Inc reported $408K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Beacon Hill Village Inc tax-deductible?

Beacon Hill Village Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 43563239). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Beacon Hill Village Inc located?

Beacon Hill Village Inc is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 43563239. It is classified under NTEE code P81.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Beacon Hill Village Inc have?

Beacon Hill Village Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $408K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Beacon Hill Village Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Beacon Hill Village Inc's revenue has grown by 24%, moving from $434K to $539K. Total assets increased by 303.3% over the same period, from $381K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 27.2%, from $451K to $574K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Beacon Hill Village Inc reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $42K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $539K $574K $1.5M $42K
2022 $502K $498K $1.5M $53K View 990
2021 $624K $461K $1.7M $63K View 990
2020 $517K $474K $1.2M $63K View 990
2019 $483K $521K $1.1M $62K View 990
2018 $528K $496K $1.1M $45K View 990
2017 $516K $492K $932K $39K View 990
2016 $511K $438K $817K $47K View 990
2015 $463K $432K $764K $56K View 990
2014 $649K $404K $708K $28K View 990
2013 $392K $406K $409K $18K View 990
2012 $459K $417K $401K $16K View 990
2011 $434K $451K $381K $37K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $539K, expenses of $574K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $502K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $624K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $474K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $483K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $528K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $932K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $511K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $817K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $764K (revenue -28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $649K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $708K (revenue +65.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $406K, and assets of $409K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $417K, and assets of $401K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $381K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Beacon Hill Village Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Beacon Hill Village Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P81)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P81.

View all P81 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State