Beads Of Courage Inc

Beads Of Courage Inc maintains stable operations with consistent revenue and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 202721500 · Tucson, AZ · NTEE: E86 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.4MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$1.6MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E86
Beads Of Courage Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$561K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Beads Of Courage Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Beads Of Courage Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Beads Of Courage Inc

Beads Of Courage Inc (EIN: 202721500) is a nonprofit organization based in Tucson, AZ, classified under NTEE code E86. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Beads Of Courage Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Beads Of Courage Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$14K
Total Assets$954K
Total Liabilities$393K
Net Assets$561K
Operating Margin1.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio41.2%
Months of Reserves8.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Beads Of Courage Inc reported a surplus of $14K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Beads Of Courage Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-16.6%-16.3%-7.7%
2022-1.8%+17.4%-4.3%
2021+11.7%-5.0%+10.0%
2020+0.9%+12.0%+28.4%
2019-8.7%-20.9%+30.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Beads Of Courage Inc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding or closely matching expenses over the past decade. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $1,321,916 against expenses of $1,307,968, indicating a slight surplus. The organization's assets have shown a general upward trend, from $245,129 in 2014 to $953,927 in 2023, suggesting growing financial stability. However, liabilities have also been significant, sometimes representing a substantial portion of assets, such as $393,290 in liabilities against $953,927 in assets in 2023. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a high degree of transparency regarding executive pay, suggesting that top leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which warrants further investigation for a complete picture. Overall, the organization appears to be managing its finances responsibly, maintaining a relatively stable operational budget.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Beads Of Courage Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Beads Of Courage Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$954KTotal Assets
$393KTotal Liabilities
$561KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with annual revenues exceeding $1 million. This suggests that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not classified as 'officer compensation' on the 990, requiring further scrutiny for full transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Beads Of Courage Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and may obscure actual executive remuneration.
  • Significant liabilities relative to assets in some years (e.g., $733,520 liabilities vs. $981,889 assets in 2020), indicating potential reliance on debt or short-term obligations.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Beads Of Courage Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation, generally exceeding or closely matching expenses, indicating operational stability.
  • Positive trend in net assets over the past decade, suggesting growing financial reserves.
  • Strong transparency regarding officer compensation, even if the 0% figure requires further context.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beads Of Courage Inc

Is Beads Of Courage Inc a legitimate charity?

Beads Of Courage Inc (EIN: 202721500) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Beads Of Courage Inc spend its money?

Beads Of Courage Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Beads Of Courage Inc tax-deductible?

Beads Of Courage Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202721500). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Beads Of Courage Inc CEO make?

Beads Of Courage Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Beads Of Courage Inc's spending goes to programs?

Beads Of Courage Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Beads Of Courage Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Beads Of Courage Inc is above average for NTEE category E86 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Beads Of Courage Inc located?

Beads Of Courage Inc is headquartered in Tucson, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 202721500. It is classified under NTEE code E86.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Beads Of Courage Inc have?

Beads Of Courage Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Is Beads Of Courage Inc a good charity?

Based on the available data, Beads Of Courage Inc appears to be a financially stable organization with consistent revenue and expenses. The reported 0% officer compensation is a notable point, suggesting a strong commitment to program spending or a unique compensation structure. Their consistent asset growth also indicates good financial management. However, a deeper dive into their program efficiency and the specifics of their '0% officer compensation' would provide a more complete assessment.

How does Beads Of Courage Inc manage its executive compensation?

The IRS 990 filings for Beads Of Courage Inc consistently report 0% officer compensation. This is highly unusual for an organization with over $1 million in annual revenue and suggests that the top leadership may be unpaid volunteers or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation on the 990 form. Further investigation into their compensation policies would be necessary to understand this fully.

What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?

Beads Of Courage Inc has shown a general upward trend in assets, growing from $245,129 in 2014 to $953,927 in 2023. Liabilities have also fluctuated but remained significant, for example, $393,290 in 2023. While assets have grown, the ratio of liabilities to assets warrants attention to ensure long-term financial health.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Beads Of Courage Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Beads Of Courage Inc's revenue has grown by 145.1%, moving from $539K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 464.9% over the same period, from $169K to $954K. Total functional expenses rose by 157.6%, from $508K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Beads Of Courage Inc reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $393K in liabilities against $954K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.2%), resulting in net assets of $561K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.3M $954K $393K
2022 $1.6M $1.6M $1.0M $487K View 990
2021 $1.6M $1.3M $1.1M $548K View 990
2020 $1.4M $1.4M $982K $734K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.3M $765K $561K View 990
2018 $1.6M $1.6M $584K $562K View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.2M $601K $565K View 990
2016 $948K $1.0M $385K $533K View 990
2015 $1.0M $1.1M $279K $358K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.2M $245K $228K View 990
2013 $1.1M $1.2M $293K $163K View 990
2012 $969K $845K $306K $102K View 990
2011 $539K $508K $169K $119K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $954K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $982K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $765K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $584K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $601K (revenue +43.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $948K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $385K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $279K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $245K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $293K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $969K, expenses of $845K, and assets of $306K (revenue +79.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $539K, expenses of $508K, and assets of $169K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Beads Of Courage Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Beads Of Courage Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E86)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E86.

View all E86 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State