Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care
EIN: 261726938 · Tinton Falls, NJ · NTEE: G30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $394K |
| Total Expenses | $171K |
| Net Assets | $295K |
Is Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care
Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care (EIN: 261726938) is a nonprofit organization based in Tinton Falls, NJ, classified under NTEE code G30. The organization reported total revenue of $394K and total assets of $277K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $237K |
| Total Expenses | $171K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$66K |
| Total Assets | $295K |
| Net Assets | $295K |
| Operating Margin | 27.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care reported a surplus of $66K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +73.4% | -5.7% | +31.1% |
| 2022 | -36.3% | +107.7% | -15.8% |
| 2021 | +29.6% | -32.2% | +110.1% |
| 2020 | -52.1% | -66.8% | +40.1% |
| 2019 | +31.2% | +40.5% | -17.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $66K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care
Is Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care a legitimate charity?
Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care (EIN: 261726938) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $394K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care spend its money?
Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care reported $394K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care tax-deductible?
Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261726938). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care located?
Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care is headquartered in Tinton Falls, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 261726938. It is classified under NTEE code G30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care have?
Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $394K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care's revenue has declined by 21.5%, moving from $302K to $237K. Total assets increased by 168.3% over the same period, from $110K to $295K. Total functional expenses fell by 28%, from $237K to $171K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care reported a surplus of $66K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $237K | $171K | $295K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $137K | $181K | $225K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $215K | $87K | $267K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $166K | $129K | $127K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $346K | $388K | $91K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $264K | $276K | $110K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $268K | $216K | $122K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $130K | $138K | $65K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $143K | $108K | $74K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $195K | $276K | $38K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $323K | $324K | $120K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $192K | $182K | $121K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $302K | $237K | $110K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $295K (revenue +73.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $225K (revenue -36.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $267K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $127K (revenue -52.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $388K, and assets of $91K (revenue +31.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $110K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $122K (revenue +106.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $65K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $74K (revenue -26.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $38K (revenue -39.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $323K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $120K (revenue +68.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $121K (revenue -36.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $110K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Beauty Foundation For Womens Cancer Care is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.