Beaverdale Neighborhood Association

EIN: 421355248 · Des Moines, IA · NTEE: P99

$114KRevenue
$112KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P99
Beaverdale Neighborhood Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$114K
Total Expenses$55K
Net Assets$63K

Is Beaverdale Neighborhood Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Beaverdale Neighborhood Association

Beaverdale Neighborhood Association (EIN: 421355248) is a nonprofit organization based in Des Moines, IA, classified under NTEE code P99. The organization reported total revenue of $114K and total assets of $112K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Beaverdale Neighborhood Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Beaverdale Neighborhood Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$71K
Total Expenses$55K
Surplus / Deficit+$16K
Total Assets$63K
Net Assets$63K
Operating Margin23.0%
Months of Reserves13.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Beaverdale Neighborhood Association reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2023), Beaverdale Neighborhood Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+61.3%+23.0%+134.4%
2019-4.9%+7.1%-1.6%
2018-46.4%-48.3%+21.3%
2017+119.2%+138.1%+36.0%
2016+94.1%+58.0%-21.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Beaverdale Neighborhood Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Beaverdale Neighborhood Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$71KTotal Revenue
$55KTotal Expenses
$63KTotal Assets
$63KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beaverdale Neighborhood Association

Is Beaverdale Neighborhood Association a legitimate charity?

Beaverdale Neighborhood Association (EIN: 421355248) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $114K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Beaverdale Neighborhood Association spend its money?

Beaverdale Neighborhood Association reported $114K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Beaverdale Neighborhood Association tax-deductible?

Beaverdale Neighborhood Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421355248). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Beaverdale Neighborhood Association located?

Beaverdale Neighborhood Association is headquartered in Des Moines, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 421355248. It is classified under NTEE code P99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Beaverdale Neighborhood Association have?

Beaverdale Neighborhood Association has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $114K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Beaverdale Neighborhood Association showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Beaverdale Neighborhood Association's revenue has grown by 175.7%, moving from $26K to $71K. Total assets increased by 159.4% over the same period, from $24K to $63K. Total functional expenses rose by 118.6%, from $25K to $55K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Beaverdale Neighborhood Association reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $71K $55K $63K $0 View 990
2019 $44K $44K $27K $0 View 990
2018 $46K $41K $27K $0 View 990
2017 $86K $80K $22K $0 View 990
2016 $39K $34K $17K $0 View 990
2014 $20K $21K $21K $0 View 990
2013 $26K $28K $22K $646 View 990
2012 $25K $24K $24K $735 View 990
2011 $26K $25K $24K $819 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $63K (revenue +61.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $27K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $27K (revenue -46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $22K (revenue +119.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $17K (revenue +94.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $21K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $22K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $24K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $24K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Beaverdale Neighborhood Association:

2023 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Beaverdale Neighborhood Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P99.

View all P99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State