Beaverhead Country Club

EIN: 810377369 · Dillon, MT · NTEE: N6A

$900KRevenue
$646KGross Revenue
$924KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N6A
Beaverhead Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$900K
Total Expenses$548K
Net Assets$769K

Is Beaverhead Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Beaverhead Country Club

Beaverhead Country Club (EIN: 810377369) is a nonprofit organization based in Dillon, MT, classified under NTEE code N6A. The organization reported total revenue of $900K and total assets of $924K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Beaverhead Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Beaverhead Country Club is a small nonprofit, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$521K
Total Expenses$548K
Surplus / Deficit$-26,891
Total Assets$927K
Total Liabilities$159K
Net Assets$769K
Operating Margin-5.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio17.1%
Months of Reserves20.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Beaverhead Country Club reported a deficit of $27K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 20.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Beaverhead Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.3%+15.6%-6.7%
2022+6.4%+2.0%-4.2%
2021+11.3%+13.6%+5.8%
2020+13.3%+2.8%-1.1%
2019-6.6%+8.5%+0.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Beaverhead Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Beaverhead Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$521KTotal Revenue
$548KTotal Expenses
$927KTotal Assets
$159KTotal Liabilities
$769KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $27K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beaverhead Country Club

Is Beaverhead Country Club a legitimate charity?

Beaverhead Country Club (EIN: 810377369) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $900K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Beaverhead Country Club spend its money?

Beaverhead Country Club reported $900K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Beaverhead Country Club tax-deductible?

Beaverhead Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810377369). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Beaverhead Country Club located?

Beaverhead Country Club is headquartered in Dillon, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810377369. It is classified under NTEE code N6A.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Beaverhead Country Club have?

Beaverhead Country Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $900K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Beaverhead Country Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Beaverhead Country Club's revenue has grown by 113.2%, moving from $244K to $521K. Total assets increased by 15.8% over the same period, from $800K to $927K. Total functional expenses rose by 129.5%, from $239K to $548K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Beaverhead Country Club reported a deficit of $27K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $159K in liabilities against $927K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.1%), resulting in net assets of $769K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $521K $548K $927K $159K
2022 $514K $474K $994K $198K View 990
2021 $483K $465K $1.0M $226K View 990
2020 $434K $409K $981K $187K
2019 $383K $398K $992K $223K View 990
2018 $410K $367K $991K $208K View 990
2017 $314K $313K $874K $135K View 990
2016 $283K $273K $821K $82K View 990
2015 $294K $279K $830K $102K View 990
2014 $290K $281K $833K $120K View 990
2013 $292K $266K $820K $116K View 990
2012 $273K $266K $805K $128K View 990
2011 $250K $248K $787K $117K View 990
2010 $244K $239K $800K $136K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $521K, expenses of $548K, and assets of $927K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $514K, expenses of $474K, and assets of $994K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $483K, expenses of $465K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $981K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $992K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $991K (revenue +30.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $874K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $821K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $830K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $833K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $820K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $805K (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $787K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $800K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Beaverhead Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Beaverhead Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N6A)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N6A.

View all N6A nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State