Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc
EIN: 510201247 · Glendale, AZ
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $144K |
| Total Expenses | $69K |
| Net Assets | $63K |
Is Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc
Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc (EIN: 510201247) is a nonprofit organization based in Glendale, AZ. The organization reported total revenue of $144K and total assets of $106K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $95K |
| Total Expenses | $69K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$26K |
| Total Assets | $77K |
| Total Liabilities | $13K |
| Net Assets | $63K |
| Operating Margin | 27.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc reported a surplus of $26K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -4.3% | -21.2% | +35.3% |
| 2022 | +55.5% | +35.4% | +64.6% |
| 2021 | +19.5% | +68.1% | +14.9% |
| 2020 | -30.0% | -49.9% | +145.1% |
| 2019 | -14.1% | -10.0% | +2.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1976 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $26K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc
Is Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc a legitimate charity?
Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc (EIN: 510201247) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $144K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc spend its money?
Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc reported $144K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc tax-deductible?
Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510201247). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc located?
Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc is headquartered in Glendale, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 510201247.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc have?
Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $144K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc's revenue has declined by 42%, moving from $164K to $95K. Total assets increased by 610.1% over the same period, from $11K to $77K. Total functional expenses fell by 56.9%, from $160K to $69K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc reported a surplus of $26K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $13K in liabilities against $77K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.5%), resulting in net assets of $63K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $95K | $69K | $77K | $13K | — | — |
| 2022 | $99K | $88K | $57K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $64K | $65K | $34K | $9K | — | — |
| 2020 | $53K | $39K | $30K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $76K | $77K | $12K | $640 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $89K | $85K | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $93K | $91K | $11K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $110K | $105K | $13K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $152K | $153K | $9K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $165K | $159K | $9K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $152K | $159K | $3K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $164K | $160K | $11K | $3K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $77K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $57K (revenue +55.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $34K (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $30K (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $12K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $12K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $11K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $13K (revenue -27.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $9K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $9K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $3K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $11K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bechtel Employees Club Of Reston Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.