Bedford Basketball League
Bedford Basketball League consistently operates with balanced budgets and zero executive compensation.
EIN: 20475040 · Bedford, NH · NTEE: N62 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $158K |
| Total Expenses | $158K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $150,000 |
| Net Assets | $68K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Bedford Basketball League Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bedford Basketball League directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bedford Basketball League
Bedford Basketball League (EIN: 20475040) is a nonprofit organization based in Bedford, NH, classified under NTEE code N62. The organization reported total revenue of $158K and total assets of $69K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bedford Basketball League's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bedford Basketball League is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $165K |
| Total Expenses | $158K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$7K |
| Total Assets | $68K |
| Net Assets | $68K |
| Operating Margin | 4.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bedford Basketball League reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.2 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Bedford Basketball League's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.2% | +3.3% | +12.1% |
| 2022 | +32.3% | -16.4% | +7.7% |
| 2021 | -17.0% | +39.1% | -53.0% |
| 2020 | -15.6% | -22.3% | +10.9% |
| 2019 | +9.5% | +4.3% | +0.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2019 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bedford Basketball League with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bedford Basketball League allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all six filing periods, indicating a volunteer-led organization with no paid officers, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues around $150,000 annually.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bedford Basketball League:
- Consistent zero officer compensation, indicating high volunteer engagement and direct program spending.
- Zero liabilities reported across all filing periods, demonstrating strong financial health and no debt.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (6 filings), indicating good transparency practices.
- Revenues generally cover expenses, showing responsible financial management (e.g., 2023 revenue $165,018 vs. expenses $157,651).
Frequently Asked Questions about Bedford Basketball League
Is Bedford Basketball League a legitimate charity?
Bedford Basketball League (EIN: 20475040) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $158K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bedford Basketball League spend its money?
Bedford Basketball League directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bedford Basketball League tax-deductible?
Bedford Basketball League is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20475040). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Bedford Basketball League CEO make?
Bedford Basketball League's highest-compensated officer earns $150,000 annually. The organization reported $158K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Bedford Basketball League's spending goes to programs?
Bedford Basketball League directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Bedford Basketball League compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Bedford Basketball League is above average for NTEE category N62 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Bedford Basketball League located?
Bedford Basketball League is headquartered in Bedford, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20475040. It is classified under NTEE code N62.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bedford Basketball League have?
Bedford Basketball League has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $158K in total revenue.
Is Bedford Basketball League a good charity?
Based on the provided IRS 990 data, Bedford Basketball League appears to be a good charity. They consistently report zero officer compensation, maintain zero liabilities, and have a history of balanced budgets, suggesting efficient use of funds for their mission.
How does Bedford Basketball League manage its finances?
The organization manages its finances prudently, with revenues generally covering expenses (e.g., $165,018 revenue vs. $157,651 expenses in 2023). They consistently report no liabilities, indicating strong financial control and no reliance on debt.
What is the trend in Bedford Basketball League's assets?
Bedford Basketball League's assets have fluctuated, peaking at $120,274 in 2020 and settling at $68,177 in 2023. While there has been a decrease from the 2020 high, the assets remain positive and sufficient for an organization of its size.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bedford Basketball League showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Bedford Basketball League's revenue has grown by 6.6%, moving from $155K to $165K. Total assets decreased by 36.8% over the same period, from $108K to $68K. Total functional expenses fell by 2.5%, from $162K to $158K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bedford Basketball League reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $165K | $158K | $68K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $157K | $153K | $61K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $119K | $182K | $56K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $143K | $131K | $120K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $169K | $169K | $108K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $155K | $162K | $108K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $68K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $61K (revenue +32.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $56K (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $120K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $108K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $108K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bedford Basketball League:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bedford Basketball League is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.