Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau

EIN: 251411491 · Bedford, PA

$647KRevenue
$645KGross Revenue
$585KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$647K
Total Expenses$696K
Net Assets$404K

Is Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau

Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau (EIN: 251411491) is a nonprofit organization based in Bedford, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $647K and total assets of $585K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

43Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$796K
Total Expenses$696K
Surplus / Deficit+$99K
Total Assets$563K
Total Liabilities$159K
Net Assets$404K
Operating Margin12.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.3%
Months of Reserves9.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau reported a surplus of $99K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+34.9%+25.0%+75.3%
2022+34.5%+27.5%+5.6%
2021-21.6%-23.9%+0.9%
2020+3.4%+4.2%-3.8%
2019+1.3%+4.0%-1.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1983

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$796KTotal Revenue
$696KTotal Expenses
$563KTotal Assets
$159KTotal Liabilities
$404KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $99K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau

Is Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau a legitimate charity?

Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau (EIN: 251411491) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $647K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau spend its money?

Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau reported $647K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau tax-deductible?

Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251411491). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau located?

Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau is headquartered in Bedford, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251411491.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau have?

Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $647K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau's revenue has grown by 65.6%, moving from $481K to $796K. Total assets increased by 292.6% over the same period, from $143K to $563K. Total functional expenses rose by 35.5%, from $514K to $696K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau reported a surplus of $99K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $159K in liabilities against $563K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.3%), resulting in net assets of $404K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $796K $696K $563K $159K
2022 $590K $557K $321K $17K View 990
2021 $439K $437K $304K $33K View 990
2020 $559K $574K $301K $32K View 990
2019 $541K $551K $313K $29K View 990
2018 $534K $530K $319K $24K View 990
2017 $518K $491K $303K $12K View 990
2016 $504K $468K $268K $5K View 990
2015 $497K $468K $230K $3K View 990
2014 $505K $490K $206K $8K View 990
2013 $501K $498K $191K $8K View 990
2012 $472K $541K $193K $13K View 990
2011 $481K $514K $143K $13K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $796K, expenses of $696K, and assets of $563K (revenue +34.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $590K, expenses of $557K, and assets of $321K (revenue +34.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $439K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $304K (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $559K, expenses of $574K, and assets of $301K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $313K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $534K, expenses of $530K, and assets of $319K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $518K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $303K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $504K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $268K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $497K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $230K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $505K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $206K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $191K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $472K, expenses of $541K, and assets of $193K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $481K, expenses of $514K, and assets of $143K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bedford County Conference & Vistors Bureau is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State