Belt Of Truth Ministries
EIN: 464085355 · Lakeview, MI · NTEE: X81
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $495K |
| Total Expenses | $447K |
| Net Assets | $579K |
Is Belt Of Truth Ministries Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Belt Of Truth Ministries
Belt Of Truth Ministries (EIN: 464085355) is a nonprofit organization based in Lakeview, MI, classified under NTEE code X81. The organization reported total revenue of $495K and total assets of $610K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Belt Of Truth Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Belt Of Truth Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $495K |
| Total Expenses | $447K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$47K |
| Total Assets | $610K |
| Total Liabilities | $31K |
| Net Assets | $579K |
| Operating Margin | 9.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Belt Of Truth Ministries reported a surplus of $47K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2014–2022), Belt Of Truth Ministries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +26.1% | +52.3% | +12.3% |
| 2021 | -3.3% | -5.2% | +18.0% |
| 2020 | -5.3% | -2.2% | +31.2% |
| 2019 | +36.4% | -1.7% | +62.6% |
| 2018 | -7.2% | -3.0% | -3.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Belt Of Truth Ministries has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Belt Of Truth Ministries with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Belt Of Truth Ministries
Is Belt Of Truth Ministries a legitimate charity?
Belt Of Truth Ministries (EIN: 464085355) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $495K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Belt Of Truth Ministries spend its money?
Belt Of Truth Ministries reported $495K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Belt Of Truth Ministries tax-deductible?
Belt Of Truth Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464085355). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Belt Of Truth Ministries located?
Belt Of Truth Ministries is headquartered in Lakeview, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 464085355. It is classified under NTEE code X81.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Belt Of Truth Ministries have?
Belt Of Truth Ministries has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $495K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Belt Of Truth Ministries showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2022), Belt Of Truth Ministries's revenue has grown by 157.7%, moving from $192K to $495K. Total assets increased by 1463.7% over the same period, from $39K to $610K. Total functional expenses rose by 192.7%, from $153K to $447K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Belt Of Truth Ministries reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $31K in liabilities against $610K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%), resulting in net assets of $579K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $495K | $447K | $610K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $392K | $294K | $543K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $406K | $310K | $460K | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $428K | $317K | $351K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $314K | $322K | $216K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $338K | $332K | $224K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $333K | $256K | $218K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $330K | $228K | $141K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $192K | $153K | $39K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $610K (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $543K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $460K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $351K (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $216K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $224K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $218K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $141K (revenue +71.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $39K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Belt Of Truth Ministries:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Belt Of Truth Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.