Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co

EIN: 510186406 · Wilmington, DE · NTEE: M24

$2.0MRevenue
$1.9MGross Revenue
$5.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Net Assets$3.5M

Is Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co

Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co (EIN: 510186406) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilmington, DE, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $5.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$476K
Total Assets$3.6M
Total Liabilities$78K
Net Assets$3.5M
Operating Margin32.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.2%
Months of Reserves42.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co reported a surplus of $476K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 42.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.7%+25.7%+15.8%
2022+7.3%-9.0%-1.9%
2021+18.5%-2.4%+9.2%
2020-1.2%-10.3%-3.3%
2019+13.2%-4.7%+-0.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.5MTotal Revenue
$1.0MTotal Expenses
$3.6MTotal Assets
$78KTotal Liabilities
$3.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $476K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co

Is Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co a legitimate charity?

Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co (EIN: 510186406) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co spend its money?

Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co reported $2.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co tax-deductible?

Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510186406). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co located?

Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 510186406. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co have?

Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co's revenue has grown by 144.9%, moving from $605K to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 0.5% over the same period, from $3.6M to $3.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 11.1%, from $904K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co reported a surplus of $476K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $78K in liabilities against $3.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.5M $1.0M $3.6M $78K View 990
2022 $1.5M $800K $3.1M $67K View 990
2021 $1.4M $879K $3.1M $796K View 990
2020 $1.2M $901K $2.9M $1.0M View 990
2019 $1.2M $1.0M $3.0M $1.4M View 990
2018 $1.0M $1.1M $3.0M $1.5M View 990
2017 $980K $873K $3.1M $1.6M View 990
2016 $886K $858K $3.1M $1.7M View 990
2015 $877K $914K $3.2M $1.9M View 990
2014 $811K $888K $3.3M $2.0M View 990
2013 $866K $1.0M $3.4M $2.0M View 990
2012 $891K $1.0M $3.3M $1.8M View 990
2011 $605K $904K $3.6M $1.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $800K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $879K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $901K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $980K, expenses of $873K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $886K, expenses of $858K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $877K, expenses of $914K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $811K, expenses of $888K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $866K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $891K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +47.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $605K, expenses of $904K, and assets of $3.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Belvedere Volunteer Fire Co is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Delaware

Explore more nonprofits based in Delaware with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Delaware nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State