Benedictine Manor I

Benedictine Manor I consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets while maintaining low liabilities and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 208030553 · Jonesboro, AR · Updated: 2026-03-28

$130KRevenue
$1.3MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Benedictine Manor I Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$130K
Total Expenses$167K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$1.3M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Benedictine Manor I Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Benedictine Manor I directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Benedictine Manor I

Benedictine Manor I (EIN: 208030553) is a nonprofit organization based in Jonesboro, AR. The organization reported total revenue of $130K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Benedictine Manor I's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Benedictine Manor I is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$123K
Total Expenses$167K
Surplus / Deficit$-44,173
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$29K
Net Assets$1.3M
Operating Margin-36.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.1%
Months of Reserves98.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Benedictine Manor I reported a deficit of $44K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 98.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Benedictine Manor I's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.5%+4.0%-2.6%
2022+3.5%-5.4%-3.6%
2021+2.5%+2.5%-3.4%
2020+2.2%+7.0%-2.3%
2019+5.7%-0.7%-4.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Benedictine Manor I appears to be a small, stable organization focused on its mission, as evidenced by its consistent revenue and asset base over the past decade. The organization consistently spends more than it brings in, with expenses exceeding revenue in every reported period, for example, in 202309, expenses were $166,930 against revenue of $122,757. This deficit spending has led to a gradual decline in assets from $1,854,582 in 201409 to $1,367,395 in 202309. However, the liabilities remain relatively low, suggesting that the organization is not accumulating significant debt. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings indicates a strong commitment to directing resources towards its programs, and also suggests a volunteer-led or very lean administrative structure. The organization's transparency is good, with consistent annual filings available.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Benedictine Manor I with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Benedictine Manor I allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$123KTotal Revenue
$167KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$29KTotal Liabilities
$1.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Benedictine Manor I's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent deficit spending (expenses exceeding revenue in all reported periods)
  • Gradual but steady decline in total assets over the past decade

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Benedictine Manor I:

  • No reported officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting good financial management of debt
  • Consistent filing history, demonstrating transparency

Frequently Asked Questions about Benedictine Manor I

Is Benedictine Manor I a legitimate charity?

Benedictine Manor I (EIN: 208030553) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $130K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Benedictine Manor I spend its money?

Benedictine Manor I directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Benedictine Manor I tax-deductible?

Benedictine Manor I is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208030553). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Benedictine Manor I located?

Benedictine Manor I is headquartered in Jonesboro, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 208030553.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Benedictine Manor I have?

Benedictine Manor I has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $130K in total revenue.

Is Benedictine Manor I a good charity?

Benedictine Manor I demonstrates strong program focus and efficiency, with no reported officer compensation. However, its consistent deficit spending, where expenses exceed revenue (e.g., $166,930 expenses vs. $122,757 revenue in 202309), is a concern for long-term financial sustainability, as it has led to a decline in assets over time.

Why are assets declining?

Assets have been declining consistently over the past decade, from $1,854,582 in 201409 to $1,367,395 in 202309. This is primarily due to the organization's consistent deficit spending, where annual expenses have exceeded annual revenues in every reported period.

How does Benedictine Manor I fund its operations if it consistently spends more than it earns?

The organization funds its operational deficits by drawing down its existing assets. While this is sustainable in the short term due to its substantial asset base, it is not a long-term solution without an increase in revenue or a reduction in expenses.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Benedictine Manor I showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Benedictine Manor I's revenue has grown by 28.9%, moving from $95K to $123K. Total assets decreased by 28.8% over the same period, from $1.9M to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 48.2%, from $113K to $167K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Benedictine Manor I reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $29K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $123K $167K $1.4M $29K
2022 $120K $160K $1.4M $21K View 990
2021 $116K $170K $1.5M $33K View 990
2020 $113K $166K $1.5M $30K View 990
2019 $111K $155K $1.5M $13K View 990
2018 $105K $156K $1.6M $33K View 990
2017 $100K $145K $1.6M $21K View 990
2016 $97K $241K $1.8M $115K View 990
2015 $96K $123K $1.8M $11K View 990
2014 $97K $121K $1.9M $12K View 990
2013 $97K $117K $1.9M $12K View 990
2012 $96K $111K $1.9M $10K View 990
2011 $95K $113K $1.9M $20K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $1.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Benedictine Manor I:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Benedictine Manor I is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State