Benson Hockey Association
EIN: 411535912 · Benson, MN
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.0M |
| Total Expenses | $45K |
| Net Assets | $212K |
Is Benson Hockey Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Benson Hockey Association
Benson Hockey Association (EIN: 411535912) is a nonprofit organization based in Benson, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $9.0M and total assets of $364K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Benson Hockey Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Benson Hockey Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $72K |
| Total Expenses | $45K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$27K |
| Total Assets | $213K |
| Total Liabilities | $658 |
| Net Assets | $212K |
| Operating Margin | 37.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 56.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Benson Hockey Association reported a surplus of $27K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 56.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Benson Hockey Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +70.4% | +14.5% | +14.8% |
| 2021 | +96.7% | +15.2% | +23.4% |
| 2020 | -62.5% | -40.8% | -26.9% |
| 2019 | -37.7% | -8.8% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | +54.9% | -11.3% | +11.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1986 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Benson Hockey Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Benson Hockey Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Benson Hockey Association
Is Benson Hockey Association a legitimate charity?
Benson Hockey Association (EIN: 411535912) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Benson Hockey Association spend its money?
Benson Hockey Association reported $9.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Benson Hockey Association tax-deductible?
Benson Hockey Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411535912). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Benson Hockey Association located?
Benson Hockey Association is headquartered in Benson, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411535912.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Benson Hockey Association have?
Benson Hockey Association has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Benson Hockey Association showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Benson Hockey Association's revenue has grown by 171%, moving from $27K to $72K. Total assets increased by 153.4% over the same period, from $84K to $213K. Total functional expenses rose by 463.3%, from $8K to $45K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Benson Hockey Association reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $658 in liabilities against $213K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $212K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $72K | $45K | $213K | $658 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $42K | $39K | $185K | $450 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $22K | $34K | $150K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $57K | $58K | $206K | $44K | — | — |
| 2018 | $92K | $63K | $205K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $60K | $71K | $183K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $69K | $60K | $195K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $32K | $28K | $185K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $41K | $30K | $198K | $68K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $79K | $25K | $131K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $13K | $8K | $89K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $27K | $8K | $84K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $213K (revenue +70.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $185K (revenue +96.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $150K (revenue -62.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $206K (revenue -37.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $205K (revenue +54.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $183K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $195K (revenue +115.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $185K (revenue -22.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $198K (revenue -47.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $131K (revenue +520.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $89K (revenue -52.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $84K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Benson Hockey Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Benson Hockey Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.