Benter Foundation

Benter Foundation consistently reports zero officer compensation and minimal liabilities amidst fluctuating annual revenues and expenses.

EIN: 208807953 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: T30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.5MRevenue
$186KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T30
Benter Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$145K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Benter Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Benter Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Benter Foundation

Benter Foundation (EIN: 208807953) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code T30. The organization reported total revenue of $3.5M and total assets of $186K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Benter Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Benter Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-9,929
Total Assets$145K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$145K
Operating Margin-0.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves0.7 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Benter Foundation reported a deficit of $10K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Benter Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-60.4%-59.9%-6.4%
2022+112.1%+33.8%+33.7%
2021+699.5%+3.1%-89.2%
2020-69.7%+0.7%-79.3%
2019-17.0%+206.0%+8932.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Benter Foundation demonstrates a consistent commitment to its programmatic mission, as evidenced by its 0% officer compensation across all reported periods. This indicates that all available funds are directed towards the organization's charitable activities rather than executive salaries, which is a strong positive for donor confidence and operational efficiency. The foundation's liabilities consistently being reported as $1 across all filings suggests a very healthy financial position with minimal debt burden, further reinforcing its stability. However, the foundation exhibits significant year-to-year fluctuations in both revenue and expenses, with revenue ranging from $365,114 in 2020 to $6,190,163 in 2022. While expenses generally track revenue, there have been periods, such as 2021 and 2020, where expenses significantly outstripped revenue, leading to a draw on assets. For instance, in 2021, expenses were $4,597,835 against revenue of $2,919,006. This volatility, while not necessarily a red flag for a foundation that might distribute large grants, warrants closer examination to understand the underlying funding and spending strategies. Despite these fluctuations, the foundation's assets have generally grown over time, from $46,874 in 2011 to $186,310 currently, indicating a long-term positive trend in financial accumulation. The consistent reporting of minimal liabilities and zero officer compensation are strong indicators of financial health and transparency, suggesting a well-managed organization focused on its mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Benter Foundation with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 8%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 2%

According to IRS 990 filings, Benter Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.5MTotal Revenue
$2.5MTotal Expenses
$145KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$145KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officer salaries are paid, which is highly commendable for a foundation of its size and suggests maximum resource allocation to its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Benter Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant year-to-year volatility in revenue and expenses, which could make long-term planning challenging if not managed strategically.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Benter Foundation:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, ensuring all funds are directed to programmatic activities.
  • Extremely low liabilities ($1 across all filings), indicating strong financial health and minimal debt.
  • Long-term growth in assets, demonstrating financial sustainability and accumulation.
  • High program spending efficiency due to zero executive compensation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Benter Foundation

Is Benter Foundation a legitimate charity?

Benter Foundation (EIN: 208807953) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.5M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Benter Foundation spend its money?

Benter Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Benter Foundation tax-deductible?

Benter Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208807953). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Benter Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Benter Foundation directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Benter Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Benter Foundation is above average for NTEE category T30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Benter Foundation located?

Benter Foundation is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 208807953. It is classified under NTEE code T30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Benter Foundation have?

Benter Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.5M in total revenue.

Is Benter Foundation a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Benter Foundation appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, meaning all funds are directed to its mission, and maintains minimal liabilities ($1 across all filings), indicating strong financial health and efficient resource management.

How does Benter Foundation manage its finances given the revenue fluctuations?

The foundation experiences significant year-to-year revenue fluctuations, from $365,114 in 2020 to $6,190,163 in 2022. Despite this, it maintains minimal liabilities and zero officer compensation, suggesting a strategic approach to grantmaking and asset management that allows it to absorb these variations while remaining financially stable.

What is the trend in Benter Foundation's assets?

The Benter Foundation's assets have shown a general upward trend over the long term, growing from $46,874 in 2011 to $186,310 currently, despite some dips in specific years (e.g., $1,071,641 in 2020 to $115,682 in 2021), indicating overall financial growth and stability.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Benter Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Benter Foundation's revenue has declined by 5.6%, moving from $2.6M to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 208.8% over the same period, from $47K to $145K. Total functional expenses fell by 5.5%, from $2.6M to $2.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Benter Foundation reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $145K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $145K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.5M $2.5M $145K $1
2022 $6.2M $6.2M $155K $1 View 990
2021 $2.9M $4.6M $116K $1
2020 $365K $4.5M $1.1M $1 View 990
2019 $1.2M $4.4M $5.2M $1 View 990
2015 $1.4M $1.4M $57K $1 View 990
2014 $1.4M $1.4M $55K $1 View 990
2013 $2.1M $2.1M $101K $1 View 990
2012 $1.9M $1.8M $95K $1 View 990
2011 $2.6M $2.6M $47K $1 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $145K (revenue -60.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $155K (revenue +112.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $116K (revenue +699.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -69.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $57K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $55K (revenue -35.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $101K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $95K (revenue -28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $47K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Benter Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Benter Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T30.

View all T30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State