Bernard Family Foundation

Bernard Family Foundation consistently spends more than it earns, drawing down assets despite zero officer compensation.

EIN: 203850421 · Chevy Chase, MD · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.6MRevenue
$4.2MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
T20
Bernard Family Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$328K
Program Spending75%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$4.7M
Transparency Score70/100

Is Bernard Family Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bernard Family Foundation directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bernard Family Foundation

Bernard Family Foundation (EIN: 203850421) is a nonprofit organization based in Chevy Chase, MD, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $4.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bernard Family Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bernard Family Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$162K
Total Expenses$328K
Surplus / Deficit$-165,981
Total Assets$4.7M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$4.7M
Operating Margin-102.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves172.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Bernard Family Foundation reported a deficit of $166K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 172.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2010–2023), Bernard Family Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+191.2%-20.2%-3.4%
2022-90.8%-11.2%-6.7%
2021+471.4%-1.8%+3.8%
2019-101.9%+31.4%+15.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Bernard Family Foundation demonstrates a consistent commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its NTEE code T20 (Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking Foundations). While the foundation's revenue has fluctuated significantly over the years, from a low of $-24,884 in 2019 to a high of $1,282,148 in 2015, its asset base has remained relatively stable, hovering around $4-5 million. This stability, coupled with minimal liabilities ($1 across all reported periods), suggests a financially secure organization. However, the foundation has consistently spent more than it has brought in during recent years, with expenses exceeding revenue in every filing since 2019, including $327,962 in expenses against $161,981 in revenue in 2023. This trend of deficit spending, while potentially sustainable for a foundation with a substantial endowment, warrants closer examination to ensure long-term financial health. The organization's transparency is strong regarding executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation across all available filings. This indicates that the foundation's leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for donor confidence. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 11 periods also demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and public disclosure. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The consistent net losses in recent years, such as the $166,000 deficit in 2023, suggest that the foundation is drawing down its assets to cover operational costs, which could impact its future grantmaking capacity if not addressed.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bernard Family Foundation with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bernard Family Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$162KTotal Revenue
$328KTotal Expenses
$4.7MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$4.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $166K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not directly compensated from the foundation's funds, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with assets over $4 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bernard Family Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent deficit spending in recent years (e.g., $161,981 revenue vs. $327,962 expenses in 2023).
  • Declining asset base from $5.4 million in 2019 to $4.7 million in 2023, likely due to spending exceeding revenue.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bernard Family Foundation:

  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
  • Stable and substantial asset base (over $4 million) providing financial security despite recent deficits.
  • Minimal liabilities ($1 across all periods) indicating strong financial management of debt.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bernard Family Foundation

Is Bernard Family Foundation a legitimate charity?

Bernard Family Foundation (EIN: 203850421) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Bernard Family Foundation spend its money?

Bernard Family Foundation directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bernard Family Foundation tax-deductible?

Bernard Family Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203850421). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Bernard Family Foundation CEO make?

Bernard Family Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $2.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Bernard Family Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Bernard Family Foundation directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Bernard Family Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Bernard Family Foundation is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Bernard Family Foundation located?

Bernard Family Foundation is headquartered in Chevy Chase, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 203850421. It is classified under NTEE code T20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bernard Family Foundation have?

Bernard Family Foundation has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.

Is the Bernard Family Foundation financially sustainable given its recent spending trends?

The foundation has consistently spent more than its revenue in recent years (e.g., $327,962 expenses vs. $161,981 revenue in 2023), leading to a draw-down of assets. While its substantial asset base ($4.7 million in 2023) provides a buffer, this trend is not sustainable indefinitely without increased revenue or reduced expenses.

How does the Bernard Family Foundation fund its operations without officer compensation?

The 0% officer compensation suggests that leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other entities, allowing more funds to be directed towards the foundation's mission or other operational costs.

What is the primary source of the Bernard Family Foundation's revenue?

The filings show fluctuating revenue, with a high of $1,282,148 in 2015 and a low of $-24,884 in 2019. Without more detailed schedules from the 990, it's difficult to pinpoint the exact primary source, but such fluctuations often indicate reliance on investment income or large, infrequent donations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bernard Family Foundation showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Bernard Family Foundation's revenue has declined by 34.8%, moving from $248K to $162K. Total assets increased by 16.4% over the same period, from $4.1M to $4.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 41.2%, from $232K to $328K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bernard Family Foundation reported a deficit of $166K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $4.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $4.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $162K $328K $4.7M $1 View 990
2022 $56K $411K $4.9M $1 View 990
2021 $601K $463K $5.2M $1 View 990
2020 $105K $471K $5.0M $1
2019 $-24,884 $361K $5.5M $1 View 990
2015 $1.3M $275K $4.7M $1 View 990
2014 $303K $270K $4.1M $1 View 990
2013 $241K $229K $4.0M $1 View 990
2012 $258K $217K $4.0M $1 View 990
2011 $190K $226K $3.9M $1 View 990
2010 $248K $232K $4.1M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $328K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +191.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -90.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +471.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $471K, and assets of $5.0M.
  • 2019: Revenue of $-24,884, expenses of $361K, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -101.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $275K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +323.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +35.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $4.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bernard Family Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bernard Family Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T20.

View all T20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State