Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc maintains consistent revenue and strong asset growth with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 132889038 · New York, NY · NTEE: B84 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4.4MRevenue
$9.4MAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B84
Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.4M
Total Expenses$4.1M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$7.6M
Transparency Score88/100

Is Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc (EIN: 132889038) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B84. The organization reported total revenue of $4.4M and total assets of $9.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.3M
Total Expenses$4.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$132K
Total Assets$10.3M
Total Liabilities$2.6M
Net Assets$7.6M
Operating Margin3.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio25.6%
Months of Reserves29.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc reported a surplus of $132K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2024), Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-1.9%+10.1%-1.7%
2023+8.0%+23.1%+7.3%
2022-15.5%+56.3%+52.2%
2021+23.1%-43.2%+63.5%
2020-1.9%-65.3%+25.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding expenses in recent years, contributing to a healthy growth in assets. For instance, in the 202406 period, revenue was $4,278,804 against expenses of $4,146,318, resulting in a surplus. The organization's assets have shown significant growth, increasing from $3,913,650 in 202006 to $10,274,435 in 202406, indicating strong financial management and accumulation of resources. Liabilities have also increased, but remain a manageable proportion of assets. The organization appears to be efficient in its operations, as evidenced by the consistent surpluses in most recent periods. While a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses is not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health suggests effective resource utilization. The absence of reported officer compensation is a notable aspect, potentially indicating a volunteer-led executive structure or compensation being covered by the college itself, which could contribute to lower administrative overhead. Transparency is generally good given the regular IRS 990 filings. The consistent reporting of financial data over a long period allows for a clear understanding of the organization's financial trajectory. The significant increase in assets over the past few years, alongside stable revenue streams, points to a well-managed and financially robust entity supporting Baruch College.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.3MTotal Revenue
$4.1MTotal Expenses
$10.3MTotal Assets
$2.6MTotal Liabilities
$7.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $132K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all available filing periods, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported on the 990, which significantly reduces administrative overhead.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant expense spike in 201906 ($9,934,855) far exceeding revenue ($3,955,300) without clear explanation in provided data.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation, generally exceeding expenses.
  • Strong asset growth, increasing from $3,913,650 in 202006 to $10,274,435 in 202406.
  • No reported officer compensation, indicating potentially low administrative overhead.
  • Healthy financial surpluses in most recent filing periods.
  • Regular and extensive IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc

Is Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc (EIN: 132889038) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.4M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc spend its money?

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc tax-deductible?

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132889038). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc's spending goes to programs?

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc is above average for NTEE category B84 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc located?

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132889038. It is classified under NTEE code B84.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc have?

Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.4M in total revenue.

Is Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently generating more revenue than expenses in recent years and accumulating significant assets, growing from $3,913,650 in 202006 to $10,274,435 in 202406.

How has the organization's asset base changed over time?

The organization's assets have shown substantial growth, more than doubling from $3,913,650 in 202006 to $10,274,435 in 202406, indicating strong financial accumulation.

What is the trend in the organization's revenue and expenses?

Revenue has been relatively stable, hovering around $4 million annually, while expenses have generally been lower than revenue in recent periods, leading to consistent surpluses, except for a significant expense spike in 201906.

Does the organization pay its officers?

Based on the provided IRS 990 data, the organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filing periods, suggesting no direct compensation to officers through the organization.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc's revenue has grown by 44.5%, moving from $3.0M to $4.3M. Total assets increased by 465.9% over the same period, from $1.8M to $10.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 54.2%, from $2.7M to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc reported a surplus of $132K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $10.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.6%), resulting in net assets of $7.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $4.3M $4.1M $10.3M $2.6M View 990
2023 $4.4M $3.8M $10.4M $2.8M View 990
2022 $4.0M $3.1M $9.7M $2.7M View 990
2021 $4.8M $2.0M $6.4M $334K View 990
2020 $3.9M $3.4M $3.9M $670K View 990
2019 $4.0M $9.9M $3.1M $314K
2016 $4.1M $2.5M $7.7M $109K View 990
2015 $4.0M $2.7M $6.5M $484K View 990
2014 $4.0M $3.1M $5.3M $534K View 990
2013 $4.1M $2.9M $4.5M $784K View 990
2012 $3.9M $2.7M $3.3M $801K View 990
2011 $3.0M $2.7M $1.8M $539K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +33.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bernard M Baruch College Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B84)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B84.

View all B84 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State