Bernheim Foundation Inc

Bernheim Foundation Inc shows consistent asset growth and low reported liabilities, with no officer compensation.

EIN: 136084144 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.3MRevenue
$4.6MAssets
80/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Bernheim Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.3M
Total Expenses$312K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$3
Net Assets$3.7M
Transparency Score80/100

Is Bernheim Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bernheim Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bernheim Foundation Inc

Bernheim Foundation Inc (EIN: 136084144) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $3.3M and total assets of $4.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bernheim Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

69Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bernheim Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 69 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$312K
Surplus / Deficit+$907K
Total Assets$3.7M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$3.7M
Operating Margin74.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves141.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Bernheim Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $907K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 141.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2023), Bernheim Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-42.1%-77.7%+10.9%
2022+179.4%+279.9%+7.0%
2021-48.3%+50.8%+3.2%
2020+320.8%+15.1%+47.7%
2019-45.3%-32.3%+24.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1957

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Bernheim Foundation Inc demonstrates a consistent pattern of financial stability and growth, with assets steadily increasing from $1,040,732 in 2011 to $3,668,582 in 2023. The organization's revenue has fluctuated year-to-year, with a notable peak of $2,104,001 in 2022, but generally shows a positive trend. Expenses have remained relatively low compared to revenue, indicating efficient operations or a focus on asset accumulation. The consistent reporting of $1 in liabilities across multiple recent years is unusual and warrants further investigation to understand its nature, as it could indicate a reporting anomaly or a specific accounting practice. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is reported under different categories, which impacts the assessment of transparency regarding leadership costs.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bernheim Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bernheim Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$312KTotal Expenses
$3.7MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$3.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $907K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

No officer compensation has been reported in any of the available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is unusual for an organization with assets exceeding $3 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bernheim Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent $1 reported liabilities across multiple years, which is unusual and lacks clarity.
  • No reported officer compensation, which, while potentially efficient, reduces transparency regarding leadership costs for an organization of this size.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bernheim Foundation Inc:

  • Consistent asset growth, indicating strong financial management and stability (e.g., assets grew from $1,040,732 in 2011 to $3,668,582 in 2023).
  • Expenses generally low relative to revenue, suggesting efficient operations or a focus on building reserves (e.g., 2023 revenue of $1,218,532 against expenses of $311,511).
  • Long filing history (9 filings), indicating sustained operation and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bernheim Foundation Inc

Is Bernheim Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Bernheim Foundation Inc (EIN: 136084144) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.3M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bernheim Foundation Inc spend its money?

Bernheim Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bernheim Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Bernheim Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136084144). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Bernheim Foundation Inc CEO make?

Bernheim Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $3.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Bernheim Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Bernheim Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Bernheim Foundation Inc located?

Bernheim Foundation Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 136084144.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bernheim Foundation Inc have?

Bernheim Foundation Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.3M in total revenue.

Why are liabilities consistently reported as $1 in recent years?

The consistent reporting of $1 in liabilities from 2019 to 2023 is highly unusual and could indicate a specific accounting practice, a data entry anomaly, or a minimal, symbolic liability. Further investigation into the organization's financial statements would be needed to understand this.

How does Bernheim Foundation Inc manage its executive leadership without reported officer compensation?

The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported under 'officer compensation' on the IRS Form 990. This practice, while potentially indicating efficiency, also reduces transparency regarding leadership costs.

What is the primary use of the organization's growing assets?

With assets growing from $1,040,732 in 2011 to $3,668,582 in 2023, and expenses generally low relative to revenue, it appears a significant portion of the organization's financial activity involves asset accumulation. The specific use of these assets (e.g., endowments, program investments, operational reserves) would require a deeper dive into their financial statements.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bernheim Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bernheim Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 270.5%, moving from $329K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 252.5% over the same period, from $1.0M to $3.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 84%, from $169K to $312K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bernheim Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $907K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $3.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $312K $3.7M $1
2022 $2.1M $1.4M $3.3M $1 View 990
2021 $753K $368K $3.1M $1 View 990
2020 $1.5M $244K $3.0M $1 View 990
2019 $346K $212K $2.0M $1 View 990
2014 $633K $313K $1.6M $0 View 990
2013 $648K $176K $1.6M $0 View 990
2012 $624K $243K $1.2M $0 View 990
2011 $329K $169K $1.0M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $312K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -42.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +179.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $753K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -48.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $244K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +320.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -45.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $633K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $648K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $624K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +89.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $1.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bernheim Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bernheim Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State