Best Choice Home Health Care Inc
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc. shows growing assets but recent operating deficits and increasing liabilities.
EIN: 133889937 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: E99Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $18.8M |
| Total Expenses | $28.0M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $30 |
| Net Assets | $3.7M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Best Choice Home Health Care Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Best Choice Home Health Care Inc
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc (EIN: 133889937) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code E99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $18.8M and total assets of $6.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Best Choice Home Health Care Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $27.4M |
| Total Expenses | $28.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-580,274 |
| Total Assets | $14.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $10.6M |
| Net Assets | $3.7M |
| Operating Margin | -2.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 74.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Best Choice Home Health Care Inc reported a deficit of $580K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 74.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Best Choice Home Health Care Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -8.4% | -9.6% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | -5.9% | -2.4% | +16.6% |
| 2021 | -10.0% | -11.4% | +17.6% |
| 2020 | -8.3% | -4.5% | -16.8% |
| 2019 | +12.7% | +17.5% | +33.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Best Choice Home Health Care Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 8%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 2%
According to IRS 990 filings, Best Choice Home Health Care Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $580K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 74.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues often exceeding $30 million annually. This suggests either a volunteer leadership structure or that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Best Choice Home Health Care Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 202312 and 202212, where expenses exceeded revenue)
- Significant increase in liabilities without clear explanation in provided data
- Unusual reporting of 0% officer compensation for a large organization, potentially obscuring executive pay details
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Best Choice Home Health Care Inc:
- Strong asset growth over the past decade, from $2.8M in 2015 to $14.2M in 2023
- Historically strong revenue generation, consistently in the tens of millions
- Implied high program spending efficiency, typical for a direct service provider like home health care
Frequently Asked Questions about Best Choice Home Health Care Inc
Is Best Choice Home Health Care Inc a legitimate charity?
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc (EIN: 133889937) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $18.8M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Best Choice Home Health Care Inc spend its money?
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Best Choice Home Health Care Inc tax-deductible?
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133889937). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Best Choice Home Health Care Inc CEO make?
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $30 annually. The organization reported $18.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Best Choice Home Health Care Inc's spending goes to programs?
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Best Choice Home Health Care Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Best Choice Home Health Care Inc is above average for NTEE category E99Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Best Choice Home Health Care Inc located?
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133889937. It is classified under NTEE code E99Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Best Choice Home Health Care Inc have?
Best Choice Home Health Care Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $18.8M in total revenue.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0% despite the organization's significant revenue?
The IRS 990 filings for Best Choice Home Health Care Inc. consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could indicate a volunteer leadership model, or that compensation for key executives is categorized differently within the expense structure, which would require further detail to understand fully.
What is driving the recent trend of expenses exceeding revenue, as seen in 202312 and 202212?
In 202312, expenses ($28,019,208) exceeded revenue ($27,438,934), and similarly in 202212, expenses ($31,004,889) surpassed revenue ($29,948,526). This trend suggests potential operational challenges or strategic investments that are temporarily impacting profitability, and warrants a deeper look into the organization's cost structure and revenue streams.
What is the nature of the significant increase in liabilities, from $3.1 million in 2015 to over $10.5 million in 2023?
The organization's liabilities have grown substantially, reaching $10,554,089 in 2023. Understanding whether these are program-related payables, long-term debt for asset acquisition, or other obligations is crucial for assessing financial risk.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Best Choice Home Health Care Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Best Choice Home Health Care Inc's revenue has grown by 86.8%, moving from $14.7M to $27.4M. Total assets increased by 1322.4% over the same period, from $1.0M to $14.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 89.3%, from $14.8M to $28.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Best Choice Home Health Care Inc reported a deficit of $580K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10.6M in liabilities against $14.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 74.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $27.4M | $28.0M | $14.2M | $10.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $29.9M | $31.0M | $14.2M | $10.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $31.8M | $31.8M | $12.2M | $6.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $35.4M | $35.9M | $10.4M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $38.6M | $37.6M | $12.5M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $34.2M | $32.0M | $9.4M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $31.8M | $30.6M | $7.1M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $32.1M | $30.5M | $6.1M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $31.2M | $30.7M | $2.9M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $27.2M | $26.9M | $6.1M | $6.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $16.7M | $17.0M | $456K | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $15.5M | $15.6M | $1.2M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $14.7M | $14.8M | $1.0M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $27.4M, expenses of $28.0M, and assets of $14.2M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $29.9M, expenses of $31.0M, and assets of $14.2M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $31.8M, expenses of $31.8M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $35.4M, expenses of $35.9M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $38.6M, expenses of $37.6M, and assets of $12.5M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $34.2M, expenses of $32.0M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $31.8M, expenses of $30.6M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $32.1M, expenses of $30.5M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $31.2M, expenses of $30.7M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $27.2M, expenses of $26.9M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +62.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $16.7M, expenses of $17.0M, and assets of $456K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $15.5M, expenses of $15.6M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $14.7M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $1.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Best Choice Home Health Care Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Best Choice Home Health Care Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.