Betances Health Center

Betances Health Center experiences significant revenue and asset growth, consistently operating with a surplus.

EIN: 132697725 · New York, NY · NTEE: E30Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$29.2MRevenue
$21.6MAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E30Z
Betances Health Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$29.2M
Total Expenses$25.8M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$14.9M
Transparency Score88/100

Is Betances Health Center Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Betances Health Center directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Betances Health Center

Betances Health Center (EIN: 132697725) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code E30Z. The organization reported total revenue of $29.2M and total assets of $21.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Betances Health Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Betances Health Center is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$33.8M
Total Expenses$25.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$7.9M
Total Assets$22.4M
Total Liabilities$7.5M
Net Assets$14.9M
Operating Margin23.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio33.7%
Months of Reserves10.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Betances Health Center reported a surplus of $7.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 33.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Betances Health Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+57.9%+26.9%+50.9%
2022+8.2%+15.9%+91.5%
2021+18.9%+12.1%+13.6%
2020+17.0%+12.8%+74.7%
2019+22.6%+23.5%+7.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Betances Health Center demonstrates a strong and consistent growth trajectory in its financial health, with revenue increasing from $6.1 million in 2014 to over $33.7 million in 2023. This significant expansion in financial capacity is also reflected in its asset growth, which rose from $2.3 million to $22.3 million over the same period. The organization consistently operates with a surplus, indicating sound financial management and sustainability, as seen in the 2023 period where revenue of $33,769,083 exceeded expenses of $25,843,747. Regarding spending efficiency, the center appears to prioritize its mission, as evidenced by its consistent operational surpluses. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health suggests effective resource allocation. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings is a notable aspect of its transparency, indicating either a volunteer leadership structure or compensation being reported under other expense categories, which would warrant further investigation for complete transparency. Overall, Betances Health Center exhibits robust financial growth and appears to be well-managed. The substantial increase in assets and revenue over the past decade positions it strongly to continue its mission. Further detailed analysis of functional expenses (program, admin, fundraising) from the full 990 forms would provide a more precise understanding of its spending efficiency and program focus.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Betances Health Center with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Betances Health Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$33.8MTotal Revenue
$25.8MTotal Expenses
$22.4MTotal Assets
$7.5MTotal Liabilities
$14.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $7.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 33.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, suggesting either a volunteer leadership model or that executive salaries are categorized differently, which enhances perceived transparency regarding direct executive pay.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Betances Health Center's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided summary data, making precise efficiency analysis difficult.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported may indicate compensation is categorized elsewhere, requiring deeper scrutiny of full 990 forms for complete transparency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Betances Health Center:

  • Strong and consistent revenue growth, increasing from $6.1 million in 2014 to $33.7 million in 2023.
  • Significant asset growth, from $2.3 million in 2014 to $22.3 million in 2023, indicating robust financial health.
  • Consistent operational surpluses, demonstrating sound financial management and sustainability (e.g., $7.9 million surplus in 2023).
  • Low liabilities relative to assets in recent years (e.g., $7.5 million liabilities vs. $22.3 million assets in 2023), indicating a healthy balance sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Betances Health Center

Is Betances Health Center a legitimate charity?

Betances Health Center (EIN: 132697725) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $29.2M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Betances Health Center spend its money?

Betances Health Center directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Betances Health Center tax-deductible?

Betances Health Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132697725). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Betances Health Center's spending goes to programs?

Betances Health Center directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Betances Health Center compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Betances Health Center is above average for NTEE category E30Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Betances Health Center located?

Betances Health Center is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132697725. It is classified under NTEE code E30Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Betances Health Center have?

Betances Health Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $29.2M in total revenue.

Is Betances Health Center financially stable?

Yes, Betances Health Center is financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $6.1 million in 2014 to $33.7 million in 2023, and maintaining a positive net income in most periods, such as a $7.9 million surplus in 2023.

How has Betances Health Center's asset base changed over time?

The organization's assets have grown substantially, from $2.3 million in 2014 to $22.3 million in 2023, indicating significant expansion and investment in its operational capacity.

What is the trend in Betances Health Center's revenue?

Betances Health Center has experienced strong and consistent revenue growth, increasing from $6,165,210 in 2014 to $33,769,083 in 2023, representing a nearly 450% increase over the decade.

Does Betances Health Center report executive compensation?

The provided IRS 990 data consistently shows 0% reported for 'Officer Comp' across all filing periods, suggesting that executive compensation is either not paid or is reported under other expense categories.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Betances Health Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Betances Health Center's revenue has grown by 470.6%, moving from $5.9M to $33.8M. Total assets increased by 616.1% over the same period, from $3.1M to $22.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 341.6%, from $5.9M to $25.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Betances Health Center reported a surplus of $7.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7.5M in liabilities against $22.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 33.7%), resulting in net assets of $14.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $33.8M $25.8M $22.4M $7.5M
2022 $21.4M $20.4M $14.8M $7.9M View 990
2021 $19.8M $17.6M $7.7M $1.8M View 990
2020 $16.6M $15.7M $6.8M $3.1M
2019 $14.2M $13.9M $3.9M $1.1M View 990
2018 $11.6M $11.3M $3.6M $1.2M View 990
2017 $10.3M $9.5M $3.6M $1.4M View 990
2016 $9.5M $9.2M $3.1M $1.8M View 990
2015 $7.0M $7.0M $2.3M $1.3M View 990
2014 $6.2M $6.2M $2.3M $1.3M View 990
2013 $6.2M $6.2M $3.0M $1.3M View 990
2012 $5.9M $5.3M $2.8M $1.1M View 990
2011 $5.9M $5.9M $3.1M $2.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $33.8M, expenses of $25.8M, and assets of $22.4M (revenue +57.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $21.4M, expenses of $20.4M, and assets of $14.8M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $19.8M, expenses of $17.6M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $16.6M, expenses of $15.7M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $14.2M, expenses of $13.9M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +36.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $3.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Betances Health Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Betances Health Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E30Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E30Z.

View all E30Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State