Bethany Retirement Home Inc

Bethany Retirement Home Inc. consistently operates with a surplus and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 160988865 · Horseheads, NY · NTEE: P750 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$7.8MRevenue
$7.1MGross Revenue
$10.4MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P750
Bethany Retirement Home Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.8M
Total Expenses$6.1M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$6
Net Assets$4.6M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Bethany Retirement Home Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bethany Retirement Home Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bethany Retirement Home Inc

Bethany Retirement Home Inc (EIN: 160988865) is a nonprofit organization based in Horseheads, NY, classified under NTEE code P750. The organization reported total revenue of $7.8M and total assets of $10.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bethany Retirement Home Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bethany Retirement Home Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.5M
Total Expenses$6.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$382K
Total Assets$10.0M
Total Liabilities$5.4M
Net Assets$4.6M
Operating Margin5.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio54.3%
Months of Reserves19.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Bethany Retirement Home Inc reported a surplus of $382K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 54.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bethany Retirement Home Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.6%+5.0%+0.4%
2022-3.0%+0.9%-3.3%
2021-19.0%-4.4%+3.0%
2020+8.0%-7.7%+13.7%
2019+9.0%+2.5%+0.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Bethany Retirement Home Inc. demonstrates consistent financial stability, with revenues generally exceeding expenses over the past decade. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $6,522,265 against expenses of $6,139,911, resulting in a surplus. The organization's assets have also shown growth, increasing from $6,790,640 in 2016 to $10,040,154 in 2023, indicating a healthy financial position and capacity for long-term operations. Liabilities have fluctuated but remain manageable relative to assets. Spending efficiency appears sound, as the organization consistently operates with a surplus, suggesting effective management of resources. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health indicates that the majority of funds are likely directed towards its mission of providing retirement home services. The absence of reported officer compensation further suggests a focus on mission-related spending rather than high executive payouts. Transparency is generally good, with a consistent history of 13 IRS 990 filings. The lack of reported officer compensation across all available periods is a positive indicator of financial stewardship and a potential commitment to directing resources to services rather than executive salaries. However, without detailed functional expense breakdowns, a complete assessment of spending efficiency across program, administrative, and fundraising categories is limited.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bethany Retirement Home Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 8%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 2%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bethany Retirement Home Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.5MTotal Revenue
$6.1MTotal Expenses
$10.0MTotal Assets
$5.4MTotal Liabilities
$4.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $382K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 54.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filing periods, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $6 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bethany Retirement Home Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in summary data limits full spending efficiency analysis
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation is unusual for an organization of this size and warrants further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or structured.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bethany Retirement Home Inc:

  • Consistent financial surpluses, with revenues exceeding expenses in most reported periods (e.g., 2023 revenue $6,522,265 vs. expenses $6,139,911).
  • Strong asset growth, increasing from $6,790,640 in 2016 to $10,040,154 in 2023.
  • No reported officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a high dedication of funds to the mission.
  • Long and consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), indicating good transparency practices.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bethany Retirement Home Inc

Is Bethany Retirement Home Inc a legitimate charity?

Bethany Retirement Home Inc (EIN: 160988865) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.8M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bethany Retirement Home Inc spend its money?

Bethany Retirement Home Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bethany Retirement Home Inc tax-deductible?

Bethany Retirement Home Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160988865). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Bethany Retirement Home Inc CEO make?

Bethany Retirement Home Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $6 annually. The organization reported $7.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Bethany Retirement Home Inc's spending goes to programs?

Bethany Retirement Home Inc directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Bethany Retirement Home Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Bethany Retirement Home Inc is above average for NTEE category P750 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Bethany Retirement Home Inc located?

Bethany Retirement Home Inc is headquartered in Horseheads, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160988865. It is classified under NTEE code P750.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bethany Retirement Home Inc have?

Bethany Retirement Home Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.8M in total revenue.

How does Bethany Retirement Home Inc. manage to operate without reported officer compensation?

The provided data consistently shows 0% officer compensation. This could mean that executive functions are performed by volunteers, compensated through a related entity, or that the compensation falls below the reporting threshold for officers, though the latter is less likely for an organization of this size. Further investigation into their detailed 990 forms would be needed to understand this structure.

What is the primary source of Bethany Retirement Home Inc.'s revenue?

While the specific breakdown isn't provided in this summary, for a retirement home, the primary source of revenue is typically fees for services from residents, potentially supplemented by government grants or donations. The NTEE code P750 (Nursing Homes, Convalescent Homes) supports this.

Has Bethany Retirement Home Inc. experienced significant financial growth?

Yes, the organization's assets have grown from $6,790,640 in 2016 to $10,040,154 in 2023, representing a substantial increase. Revenues have also generally trended upwards over the decade, indicating growth and stability.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bethany Retirement Home Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bethany Retirement Home Inc's revenue has grown by 32.3%, moving from $4.9M to $6.5M. Total assets increased by 34.4% over the same period, from $7.5M to $10.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 31%, from $4.7M to $6.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bethany Retirement Home Inc reported a surplus of $382K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.4M in liabilities against $10.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 54.3%), resulting in net assets of $4.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.5M $6.1M $10.0M $5.4M
2022 $6.0M $5.8M $10.0M $6.0M
2021 $6.2M $5.8M $10.3M $6.2M View 990
2020 $7.6M $6.1M $10.0M $6.3M
2019 $7.1M $6.6M $8.8M $6.7M View 990
2018 $6.5M $6.4M $8.8M $7.2M View 990
2017 $6.3M $6.1M $9.2M $7.6M View 990
2016 $6.0M $6.0M $6.8M $5.6M View 990
2015 $5.9M $5.8M $6.9M $5.8M View 990
2014 $6.0M $5.9M $7.5M $6.4M View 990
2013 $5.5M $5.5M $7.5M $6.5M View 990
2012 $5.2M $5.1M $7.4M $6.5M View 990
2011 $4.9M $4.7M $7.5M $6.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue -19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $7.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bethany Retirement Home Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bethany Retirement Home Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P750)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P750.

View all P750 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State