Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc

EIN: 520545799 · Bethesda, MD

$736KRevenue
$680KGross Revenue
$440KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$736K
Total Expenses$603K
Net Assets$189K

Is Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc

Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 520545799) is a nonprofit organization based in Bethesda, MD. The organization reported total revenue of $736K and total assets of $440K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

45Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$643K
Total Expenses$603K
Surplus / Deficit+$40K
Total Assets$335K
Total Liabilities$146K
Net Assets$189K
Operating Margin6.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio43.6%
Months of Reserves6.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a surplus of $40K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 43.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+38.2%+25.6%+14.3%
2022-9.1%+98.5%-20.8%
2021+25.9%-49.3%+7.4%
2021-5.8%+6.5%+155.5%
2020-2.6%-9.5%-11.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1981

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$643KTotal Revenue
$603KTotal Expenses
$335KTotal Assets
$146KTotal Liabilities
$189KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 43.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc

Is Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc a legitimate charity?

Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 520545799) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $736K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc spend its money?

Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported $736K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc tax-deductible?

Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 520545799). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc located?

Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc is headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 520545799.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc have?

Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $736K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown by 33.3%, moving from $482K to $643K. Total assets increased by 44.3% over the same period, from $232K to $335K. Total functional expenses rose by 12.6%, from $536K to $603K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $146K in liabilities against $335K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 43.6%), resulting in net assets of $189K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $643K $603K $335K $146K
2022 $465K $481K $293K $150K
2021 $512K $242K $371K $200K View 990
2021 $407K $478K $345K $486K
2020 $432K $448K $135K $227K
2019 $443K $496K $152K $237K View 990
2018 $499K $510K $184K $222K View 990
2017 $527K $518K $145K $173K View 990
2016 $501K $535K $137K $184K View 990
2015 $500K $490K $146K $158K View 990
2014 $500K $497K $142K $165K View 990
2013 $522K $526K $143K $168K View 990
2012 $484K $503K $132K $154K View 990
2011 $482K $536K $232K $232K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $603K, and assets of $335K (revenue +38.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $465K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $293K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $512K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $371K (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $478K, and assets of $345K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $135K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $152K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $499K, expenses of $510K, and assets of $184K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $145K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $535K, and assets of $137K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $146K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $142K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $526K, and assets of $143K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $484K, expenses of $503K, and assets of $132K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $232K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bethesda Chevy Chase Chamber Of Commerce Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State