Beulah Community Improvement

EIN: 522307874 · Washington, DC · NTEE: L20

$310KRevenue
$175KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Beulah Community Improvement Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$310K
Total Expenses$270K
Net Assets$-1,851,267

Is Beulah Community Improvement Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Beulah Community Improvement

Beulah Community Improvement (EIN: 522307874) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $310K and total assets of $175K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Beulah Community Improvement's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Beulah Community Improvement is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$287K
Total Expenses$270K
Surplus / Deficit+$18K
Total Assets$177K
Total Liabilities$2.0M
Net Assets$-1,851,267
Operating Margin6.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1145.3%
Months of Reserves7.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Beulah Community Improvement reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1145.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Beulah Community Improvement's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.8%+27.2%-2.4%
2022+25.9%-8.8%-1.9%
2021+22.7%+42.8%-1.2%
2020+0.0%+0.0%+0.0%
2019-14.0%-16.0%-0.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Beulah Community Improvement has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Beulah Community Improvement with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$287KTotal Revenue
$270KTotal Expenses
$177KTotal Assets
$2.0MTotal Liabilities
$-1,851,267Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1145.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beulah Community Improvement

Is Beulah Community Improvement a legitimate charity?

Beulah Community Improvement (EIN: 522307874) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $310K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Beulah Community Improvement spend its money?

Beulah Community Improvement reported $310K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Beulah Community Improvement tax-deductible?

Beulah Community Improvement is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 522307874). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Beulah Community Improvement located?

Beulah Community Improvement is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 522307874. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Beulah Community Improvement have?

Beulah Community Improvement has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $310K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Beulah Community Improvement showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Beulah Community Improvement's revenue has declined by 54.1%, moving from $625K to $287K. Total assets decreased by 96.4% over the same period, from $5.0M to $177K. Total functional expenses fell by 30.8%, from $390K to $270K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Beulah Community Improvement reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.0M in liabilities against $177K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1145.3%), resulting in net assets of $-1,851,267.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $287K $270K $177K $2.0M
2022 $257K $212K $181K $2.1M View 990
2021 $204K $232K $185K $2.1M View 990
2020 $166K $163K $187K $2.1M
2019 $166K $163K $187K $2.1M View 990
2018 $194K $194K $188K $2.1M View 990
2017 $222K $217K $190K $2.1M View 990
2016 $265K $275K $192K $2.2M View 990
2015 $218K $216K $194K $2.1M View 990
2014 $322K $81K $4.2M $3.2M View 990
2013 $24K $63K $4.7M $4.0M View 990
2012 $110K $262K $4.8M $4.0M View 990
2011 $110K $262K $4.8M $4.0M View 990
2010 $625K $390K $5.0M $4.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $177K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $181K (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $185K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $187K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $187K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $188K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $190K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $192K (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $194K (revenue -32.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +1216.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -77.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -82.4% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $625K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $5.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Beulah Community Improvement:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Beulah Community Improvement is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State