Beverly Art Center

EIN: 366165922 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: A200

$1.7MRevenue
$1.6MGross Revenue
$7.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A200
Beverly Art Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Net Assets$6.5M

Is Beverly Art Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Beverly Art Center

Beverly Art Center (EIN: 366165922) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code A200. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $7.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Beverly Art Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Beverly Art Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-494,297
Total Assets$7.6M
Total Liabilities$1.1M
Net Assets$6.5M
Operating Margin-25.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.3%
Months of Reserves36.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Beverly Art Center reported a deficit of $494K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 36.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Beverly Art Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.5%+35.0%-4.6%
2022+11.8%+11.1%-1.1%
2021+11.6%-1.8%+0.4%
2020-9.2%-18.6%-1.9%
2019+11.2%+19.8%-3.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Beverly Art Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Beverly Art Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.0MTotal Revenue
$2.5MTotal Expenses
$7.6MTotal Assets
$1.1MTotal Liabilities
$6.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $494K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beverly Art Center

Is Beverly Art Center a legitimate charity?

Beverly Art Center (EIN: 366165922) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Beverly Art Center spend its money?

Beverly Art Center reported $1.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Beverly Art Center tax-deductible?

Beverly Art Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 366165922). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Beverly Art Center located?

Beverly Art Center is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 366165922. It is classified under NTEE code A200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Beverly Art Center have?

Beverly Art Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Beverly Art Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Beverly Art Center's revenue has grown by 15.2%, moving from $1.7M to $2.0M. Total assets decreased by 26.2% over the same period, from $10.2M to $7.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 26.8%, from $1.9M to $2.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Beverly Art Center reported a deficit of $494K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.1M in liabilities against $7.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.3%), resulting in net assets of $6.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.0M $2.5M $7.6M $1.1M View 990
2022 $1.9M $1.8M $7.9M $934K View 990
2021 $1.7M $1.6M $8.0M $1.0M View 990
2020 $1.5M $1.7M $8.0M $996K View 990
2019 $1.7M $2.1M $8.1M $1.0M View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.7M $8.4M $986K View 990
2017 $1.3M $1.5M $8.7M $1.1M View 990
2016 $1.4M $1.6M $9.0M $1.1M View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.7M $9.2M $1.2M View 990
2014 $5.8M $2.0M $9.5M $1.3M View 990
2013 $1.5M $1.9M $10.0M $5.4M View 990
2012 $1.7M $1.9M $10.1M $5.2M View 990
2011 $1.7M $1.9M $10.2M $5.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue -74.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +280.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $10.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Beverly Art Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Beverly Art Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A200.

View all A200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State