Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation consistently maintains financial stability with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 135615845 · Putnam Valley, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.8M |
| Total Expenses | $3.5M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $16 |
| Net Assets | $11.2M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation (EIN: 135615845) is a nonprofit organization based in Putnam Valley, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $9.8M and total assets of $17.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.5M |
| Total Expenses | $3.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$20K |
| Total Assets | $16.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.5M |
| Net Assets | $11.2M |
| Operating Margin | 0.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 32.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 57.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 57.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.5% | +12.3% | +5.6% |
| 2022 | -20.0% | +6.8% | -3.6% |
| 2021 | +2.0% | +3.4% | +8.7% |
| 2020 | +19.1% | +5.9% | +8.1% |
| 2019 | -5.1% | +3.4% | +8.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1971 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
No officer compensation has been reported across all available filings from 2014 to 2023, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with assets exceeding $16 million. This suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation is structured in a way that is not reported as officer compensation on the 990, which warrants further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation's IRS 990 filings:
- Zero reported officer compensation for an organization of this size and asset base, which is atypical and could mask executive remuneration.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided summary data, making it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency ratios.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation:
- Consistent financial surpluses, indicating sound fiscal management (e.g., 2023 revenue $3,515,857 vs. expenses $3,495,646).
- Steady growth in assets over the past decade, from $11,154,864 in 2014 to $16,659,263 in 2023.
- Stable liability profile, suggesting controlled debt and financial risk.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating a commitment to regulatory transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation
Is Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation a legitimate charity?
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation (EIN: 135615845) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.8M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation spend its money?
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation tax-deductible?
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 135615845). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation CEO make?
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation's highest-compensated officer earns $16 annually. The organization reported $9.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation located?
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation is headquartered in Putnam Valley, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 135615845.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation have?
Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.8M in total revenue.
How does Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation manage to report zero officer compensation?
The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% for officer compensation. This could indicate that executive roles are filled by volunteers, or that compensation is structured differently (e.g., through a management company) and not directly reported as officer compensation for individuals.
What is the primary source of Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation's revenue?
While the summary data provides total revenue, the specific breakdown of revenue sources (e.g., plot sales, interment fees, investment income) is not detailed in the provided IRS 990 data. Further examination of the full 990 forms would be needed.
What is the NTEE code for Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation?
The NTEE code is listed as 'Unknown' in the provided data. Identifying this code would help in understanding the organization's specific mission and comparing its financial performance to peer organizations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation's revenue has grown by 21.6%, moving from $2.9M to $3.5M. Total assets increased by 85.5% over the same period, from $9.0M to $16.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 47.9%, from $2.4M to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.5M in liabilities against $16.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.8%), resulting in net assets of $11.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.5M | $3.5M | $16.7M | $5.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.3M | $3.1M | $15.8M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.1M | $2.9M | $16.4M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.0M | $2.8M | $15.0M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.4M | $2.7M | $13.9M | $5.2M | — | — |
| 2018 | $3.5M | $2.6M | $12.8M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.4M | $2.5M | $12.5M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.4M | $2.9M | $11.9M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.6M | $2.8M | $11.9M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.9M | $2.3M | $11.2M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.1M | $2.5M | $10.8M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.2M | $2.4M | $10.3M | $6.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.9M | $2.4M | $9.0M | $5.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $16.4M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $12.5M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $11.9M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $9.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Beverly Hills Cemetery Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.