Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue
Bexar County ESD 5 Fire And Rescue shows consistent revenue growth and zero officer compensation, indicating strong financial health and mission focus.
EIN: 208350345 · Somerset, TX · NTEE: M23 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.8M |
| Total Expenses | $862K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2,765,263. |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue (EIN: 208350345) is a nonprofit organization based in Somerset, TX, classified under NTEE code M23. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $5.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $862K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$430K |
| Total Assets | $4.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5M |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | 33.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 62.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 56.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue reported a surplus of $430K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 56.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2010–2023), Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +32.9% | +22.7% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | +54.1% | -1.1% | -3.4% |
| 2021 | -2.8% | +32.4% | +68.9% |
| 2020 | +8.2% | -2.3% | -0.4% |
| 2019 | +8.0% | +27.1% | +10.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $430K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with latest revenue of $2,765,263.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue:
- Consistent revenue growth over time
- Expenses consistently lower than revenue in recent years
- Significant growth in assets
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings
- Strong financial health indicated by increasing net assets
Frequently Asked Questions about Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue
Is Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue a legitimate charity?
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue (EIN: 208350345) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue spend its money?
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue tax-deductible?
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208350345). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue CEO make?
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue's highest-compensated officer earns $2,765,263. annually. The organization reported $2.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue's spending goes to programs?
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue is above average for NTEE category M23 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue located?
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue is headquartered in Somerset, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 208350345. It is classified under NTEE code M23.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue have?
Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.
Is Bexar County ESD 5 Fire And Rescue financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently generating more revenue than expenses in recent years (e.g., $1,291,656 revenue vs. $861,726 expenses in 2023) and showing significant asset growth.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
Bexar County ESD 5 Fire And Rescue has experienced substantial revenue growth, increasing from $305,280 in 2015 to $1,291,656 in 2023, demonstrating an expanding financial base.
Does the organization pay its officers?
No, the IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, indicating that no officers received salaries from the organization.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue's revenue has grown by 516.2%, moving from $210K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 301% over the same period, from $1.0M to $4.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 479.8%, from $149K to $862K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue reported a surplus of $430K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.5M in liabilities against $4.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $862K | $4.1M | $2.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $972K | $702K | $4.0M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $631K | $710K | $4.2M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $649K | $537K | $2.5M | $1.6M | — | — |
| 2019 | $600K | $550K | $2.5M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $555K | $432K | $2.2M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $248K | $466K | $1.8M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $329K | $199K | $1.8M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $329K | $199K | $1.8M | $1.0M | — | — |
| 2015 | $305K | $193K | $1.8M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $74K | $195K | $1.4M | $893K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $235K | $184K | $1.6M | $979K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $476K | $106K | $1.3M | $561K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $151K | $122K | $1.0M | $601K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $210K | $149K | $1.0M | $629K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $862K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +32.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $972K, expenses of $702K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +54.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $631K, expenses of $710K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $649K, expenses of $537K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $550K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $555K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +123.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $466K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +312.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -68.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -50.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $476K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +214.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -27.9% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $1.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bexar County Esd 5 Fire And Rescue is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.