Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana

EIN: 810374742 · Kalispell, MT

$305KRevenue
$259KGross Revenue
$300KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$305K
Total Expenses$158K
Net Assets$346K

Is Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana

Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana (EIN: 810374742) is a nonprofit organization based in Kalispell, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $305K and total assets of $300K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$219K
Total Expenses$158K
Surplus / Deficit+$61K
Total Assets$360K
Total Liabilities$14K
Net Assets$346K
Operating Margin27.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.9%
Months of Reserves27.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana reported a surplus of $61K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-29.9%-50.7%+21.1%
2023+33.8%+17.7%+15.3%
2022+15.0%+22.5%-15.1%
2021-36.2%-13.3%-1.9%
2020+40.0%+12.3%+19.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$219KTotal Revenue
$158KTotal Expenses
$360KTotal Assets
$14KTotal Liabilities
$346KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $61K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana

Is Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana a legitimate charity?

Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana (EIN: 810374742) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $305K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana spend its money?

Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana reported $305K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana tax-deductible?

Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810374742). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana located?

Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana is headquartered in Kalispell, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810374742.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana have?

Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $305K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana's revenue has grown by 75.8%, moving from $124K to $219K. Total assets increased by 397.9% over the same period, from $72K to $360K. Total functional expenses rose by 16.9%, from $135K to $158K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana reported a surplus of $61K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $14K in liabilities against $360K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%), resulting in net assets of $346K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $219K $158K $360K $14K
2023 $312K $321K $297K $15K View 990
2022 $233K $272K $258K $16K View 990
2021 $203K $222K $303K $11K
2020 $318K $257K $309K $10K View 990
2019 $227K $229K $259K $23K View 990
2018 $201K $202K $254K $17K View 990
2017 $222K $187K $251K $13K View 990
2016 $239K $134K $213K $9K View 990
2015 $170K $123K $112K $13K View 990
2014 $124K $123K $71K $23K View 990
2013 $88K $115K $72K $26K View 990
2012 $121K $108K $83K $10K View 990
2011 $124K $135K $72K $11K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $360K (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $297K (revenue +33.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $258K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $303K (revenue -36.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $309K (revenue +40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $259K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $254K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $251K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $213K (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $112K (revenue +37.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $71K (revenue +40.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $72K (revenue -27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $83K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $72K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State