Bike Utah
Bike Utah faces recent operating deficits despite historical revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 202804553 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · NTEE: M40 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $414K |
| Total Expenses | $683K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| Net Assets | $230K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Bike Utah Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bike Utah directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bike Utah
Bike Utah (EIN: 202804553) is a nonprofit organization based in Salt Lake Cty, UT, classified under NTEE code M40. The organization reported total revenue of $414K and total assets of $76K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bike Utah's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bike Utah is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $610K |
| Total Expenses | $683K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-72,483 |
| Total Assets | $250K |
| Total Liabilities | $20K |
| Net Assets | $230K |
| Operating Margin | -11.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Bike Utah reported a deficit of $72K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Bike Utah's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -9.5% | -20.4% | -20.4% |
| 2022 | +4.4% | +22.7% | -39.7% |
| 2021 | +2.6% | +7.0% | -10.6% |
| 2020 | -20.3% | +30.9% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | +75.7% | +41.6% | +106.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bike Utah with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bike Utah allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $72K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Bike Utah consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits were paid to officers, which is highly favorable for donor perception and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive pay.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bike Utah's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits in recent years (2020-2023), with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Declining asset base from $581,608 in 2020 to $249,770 in 2023, indicating reliance on reserves.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bike Utah:
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for mission.
- Strong historical revenue growth from 2014 to 2019, demonstrating past fundraising capacity.
- Relatively low liabilities compared to assets, suggesting responsible debt management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bike Utah
Is Bike Utah a legitimate charity?
Bike Utah (EIN: 202804553) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $414K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Bike Utah spend its money?
Bike Utah directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bike Utah tax-deductible?
Bike Utah is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202804553). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Bike Utah's spending goes to programs?
Bike Utah directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Bike Utah compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Bike Utah is above average for NTEE category M40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Bike Utah located?
Bike Utah is headquartered in Salt Lake Cty, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 202804553. It is classified under NTEE code M40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bike Utah have?
Bike Utah has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $414K in total revenue.
Is Bike Utah financially stable given recent deficits?
Bike Utah has experienced expenses exceeding revenue in the last four reported periods (2020-2023), leading to a decline in assets from $581,608 in 2020 to $249,770 in 2023. While they still hold significant assets, this trend suggests a need for financial stabilization to ensure long-term sustainability.
How does Bike Utah's lack of officer compensation impact its financial health?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a strong positive for Bike Utah, as it means more of the organization's funds are available for program activities and operational costs, rather than executive salaries. This practice can enhance donor trust and improve overall spending efficiency.
What is the trend in Bike Utah's revenue and expenses?
Bike Utah saw substantial revenue growth from $69,428 in 2014 to a peak of $790,366 in 2019. However, from 2020 to 2023, expenses have consistently outpaced revenue, with the largest deficit in 2022 ($858,076 expenses vs. $674,672 revenue).
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bike Utah showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Bike Utah's revenue has grown by 586.8%, moving from $89K to $610K. Total assets increased by 676.9% over the same period, from $32K to $250K. Total functional expenses rose by 804.8%, from $75K to $683K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bike Utah reported a deficit of $72K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $20K in liabilities against $250K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.0%), resulting in net assets of $230K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $610K | $683K | $250K | $20K | — | — |
| 2022 | $675K | $858K | $314K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $646K | $699K | $520K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $630K | $654K | $582K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $790K | $499K | $571K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $450K | $353K | $277K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $255K | $162K | $176K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $182K | $142K | $81K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $77K | $81K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $69K | $65K | $45K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $78K | $56K | $52K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $89K | $75K | $32K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $683K, and assets of $250K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $675K, expenses of $858K, and assets of $314K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $699K, and assets of $520K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $630K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $582K (revenue -20.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $790K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $571K (revenue +75.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $450K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $277K (revenue +76.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $176K (revenue +40.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $81K (revenue +135.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $41K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $45K (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $52K (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $32K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bike Utah:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bike Utah is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.