Billings Community Foundation
Billings Community Foundation shows strong asset growth and no reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 204286919 · Billings, MT · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $8.4M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Billings Community Foundation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Billings Community Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Billings Community Foundation
Billings Community Foundation (EIN: 204286919) is a nonprofit organization based in Billings, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $10.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Billings Community Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Billings Community Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 22.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.1M |
| Total Assets | $9.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $803K |
| Net Assets | $8.4M |
| Operating Margin | 52.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 107.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Billings Community Foundation reported a surplus of $1.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 107.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Billings Community Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.0% | +14.7% | +23.4% |
| 2022 | -1.0% | -14.5% | -6.6% |
| 2021 | +51.9% | +21.1% | +29.2% |
| 2020 | +157.2% | +226.3% | +11.1% |
| 2019 | -75.8% | -46.7% | +12.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Billings Community Foundation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Billings Community Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received reportable compensation, which is highly favorable for donor confidence and resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Billings Community Foundation:
- Consistent asset growth, from $1.9M in 2014 to $9.2M in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
- Revenue consistently exceeds expenses, demonstrating strong financial management (e.g., $2.1M revenue vs. $1.0M expenses in 2023).
- Significant increase in revenue over the past decade, from $592,414 in 2014 to $2,138,765 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Billings Community Foundation
Is Billings Community Foundation a legitimate charity?
Billings Community Foundation (EIN: 204286919) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Billings Community Foundation spend its money?
Billings Community Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Billings Community Foundation tax-deductible?
Billings Community Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204286919). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Billings Community Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Billings Community Foundation directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Billings Community Foundation located?
Billings Community Foundation is headquartered in Billings, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 204286919.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Billings Community Foundation have?
Billings Community Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Is Billings Community Foundation financially stable?
Yes, the foundation demonstrates strong financial stability, with assets growing from $1,948,723 in 2014 to $9,235,183 in 2023, and revenue consistently exceeding expenses.
How much does Billings Community Foundation spend on executive salaries?
Based on available IRS 990 filings, Billings Community Foundation has consistently reported 0% officer compensation, meaning no officers received reportable compensation.
Has the foundation's revenue been growing?
Yes, the foundation's revenue has shown significant growth, from $592,414 in 2014 to $2,138,765 in 2023, with some fluctuations but a clear upward trend.
What is the trend in the foundation's assets?
The foundation's assets have shown consistent and substantial growth, increasing from $1,948,723 in 2014 to $9,235,183 in 2023, indicating strong financial health and endowment building.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Billings Community Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Billings Community Foundation's revenue has grown by 1053%, moving from $185K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 594.8% over the same period, from $1.3M to $9.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 1781%, from $55K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Billings Community Foundation reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $803K in liabilities against $9.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%), resulting in net assets of $8.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.1M | $1.0M | $9.2M | $803K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.9M | $895K | $7.5M | $653K | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.9M | $1.0M | $8.0M | $673K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $865K | $6.2M | $486K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $485K | $265K | $5.6M | $286K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.0M | $498K | $5.0M | $233K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $343K | $3.9M | $192K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $743K | $156K | $2.9M | $131K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $512K | $126K | $2.2M | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $592K | $531K | $1.9M | $53K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $438K | $94K | $1.9M | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $159K | $45K | $1.5M | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $185K | $55K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $895K, and assets of $7.5M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +51.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $865K, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +157.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -75.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $498K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +76.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $343K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +52.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +45.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $512K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $592K, expenses of $531K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +35.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $438K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +176.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $1.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Billings Community Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Billings Community Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.