Billings Trailnet

EIN: 810538394 · Billings, MT · NTEE: C30

$428KRevenue
$378KGross Revenue
$1.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C30
Billings Trailnet Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$428K
Total Expenses$197K
Net Assets$890K

Is Billings Trailnet Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Billings Trailnet

Billings Trailnet (EIN: 810538394) is a nonprofit organization based in Billings, MT, classified under NTEE code C30. The organization reported total revenue of $428K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Billings Trailnet's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Billings Trailnet is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$365K
Total Expenses$197K
Surplus / Deficit+$167K
Total Assets$902K
Total Liabilities$12K
Net Assets$890K
Operating Margin45.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.4%
Months of Reserves54.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Billings Trailnet reported a surplus of $167K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 54.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Billings Trailnet's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-13.8%+15.6%+23.9%
2022+50.0%-29.2%+57.1%
2021+7.1%+8.3%+11.5%
2020-16.6%+18.2%+2.0%
2019+88.0%-19.7%+45.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Billings Trailnet has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Billings Trailnet with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$365KTotal Revenue
$197KTotal Expenses
$902KTotal Assets
$12KTotal Liabilities
$890KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $167K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Billings Trailnet

Is Billings Trailnet a legitimate charity?

Billings Trailnet (EIN: 810538394) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $428K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Billings Trailnet spend its money?

Billings Trailnet reported $428K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Billings Trailnet tax-deductible?

Billings Trailnet is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810538394). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Billings Trailnet located?

Billings Trailnet is headquartered in Billings, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810538394. It is classified under NTEE code C30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Billings Trailnet have?

Billings Trailnet has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $428K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Billings Trailnet showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Billings Trailnet's revenue has grown by 290.7%, moving from $93K to $365K. Total assets increased by 229.7% over the same period, from $274K to $902K. Total functional expenses rose by 119.8%, from $90K to $197K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Billings Trailnet reported a surplus of $167K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $902K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $890K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $365K $197K $902K $12K
2022 $423K $171K $728K $20K View 990
2021 $282K $241K $463K $10K View 990
2020 $263K $223K $415K $3K
2019 $316K $188K $407K $3K View 990
2018 $168K $235K $280K $3K View 990
2017 $221K $245K $348K $2K View 990
2016 $160K $107K $372K $2K View 990
2015 $140K $118K $316K $0 View 990
2014 $110K $139K $296K $2K View 990
2013 $89K $82K $326K $3K View 990
2012 $90K $48K $318K $2K View 990
2011 $93K $90K $274K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $902K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $728K (revenue +50.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $463K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $415K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $407K (revenue +88.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $280K (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $348K (revenue +38.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $372K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $316K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $296K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $326K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $318K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $274K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Billings Trailnet:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Billings Trailnet is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C30.

View all C30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State