Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 810143676 · Hamilton, MT

$299KRevenue
$193KGross Revenue
$147KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$299K
Total Expenses$229K
Net Assets$122K

Is Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce

Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 810143676) is a nonprofit organization based in Hamilton, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $299K and total assets of $147K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

81Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$184K
Total Expenses$229K
Surplus / Deficit$-44,443
Total Assets$175K
Total Liabilities$53K
Net Assets$122K
Operating Margin-24.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio30.2%
Months of Reserves9.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $44K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-30.0%+1.4%-22.0%
2022+37.0%+19.9%+19.7%
2021+13.0%-1.3%+4.1%
2020+3.5%+9.0%-10.0%
2019-1.2%+8.3%-3.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1945

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$184KTotal Revenue
$229KTotal Expenses
$175KTotal Assets
$53KTotal Liabilities
$122KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce

Is Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 810143676) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $299K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce reported $299K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810143676). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce located?

Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Hamilton, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810143676.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce have?

Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $299K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 3.3%, moving from $179K to $184K. Total assets decreased by 15.3% over the same period, from $206K to $175K. Total functional expenses rose by 9.1%, from $210K to $229K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $53K in liabilities against $175K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.2%), resulting in net assets of $122K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $184K $229K $175K $53K View 990
2022 $264K $226K $224K $22K View 990
2021 $193K $188K $187K $23K View 990
2020 $170K $191K $180K $20K
2019 $165K $175K $200K $20K
2018 $167K $161K $208K $18K View 990
2017 $152K $159K $195K $25K View 990
2016 $124K $168K $199K $21K View 990
2015 $172K $160K $227K $6K View 990
2014 $161K $137K $214K $5K View 990
2013 $159K $125K $203K $17K View 990
2012 $174K $149K $200K $49K View 990
2011 $179K $210K $206K $79K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $175K (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $224K (revenue +37.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $187K (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $180K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $200K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $208K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $195K (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $199K (revenue -27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $227K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $214K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $203K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $200K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $206K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bitterroot Valley Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State