Blackwelder Ministries Inc
Blackwelder Ministries Inc operates with volunteer leadership and stable, albeit sometimes deficit, finances.
EIN: 200342693 · Mcdonough, GA · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $385K |
| Total Expenses | $344K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $52K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Blackwelder Ministries Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Blackwelder Ministries Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Blackwelder Ministries Inc
Blackwelder Ministries Inc (EIN: 200342693) is a nonprofit organization based in Mcdonough, GA, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $385K and total assets of $151K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Blackwelder Ministries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Blackwelder Ministries Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $354K |
| Total Expenses | $344K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$10K |
| Total Assets | $52K |
| Total Liabilities | $298 |
| Net Assets | $52K |
| Operating Margin | 2.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Blackwelder Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Blackwelder Ministries Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +29.3% | +9.7% | +23.1% |
| 2022 | -15.8% | -10.9% | -48.7% |
| 2021 | -0.6% | +22.1% | -40.8% |
| 2020 | -4.8% | -2.8% | +92.2% |
| 2019 | +36.6% | +25.2% | +195.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Blackwelder Ministries Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Blackwelder Ministries Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Blackwelder Ministries Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership serves on a volunteer basis, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Blackwelder Ministries Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data prevents precise program efficiency calculation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Blackwelder Ministries Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Stable revenue generation over a decade, demonstrating consistent donor support.
- Positive asset growth trend over the long term, from $6,580 in 2016 to $52,018 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Blackwelder Ministries Inc
Is Blackwelder Ministries Inc a legitimate charity?
Blackwelder Ministries Inc (EIN: 200342693) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $385K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Blackwelder Ministries Inc spend its money?
Blackwelder Ministries Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Blackwelder Ministries Inc tax-deductible?
Blackwelder Ministries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200342693). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Blackwelder Ministries Inc's spending goes to programs?
Blackwelder Ministries Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Blackwelder Ministries Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Blackwelder Ministries Inc is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Blackwelder Ministries Inc located?
Blackwelder Ministries Inc is headquartered in Mcdonough, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 200342693. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Blackwelder Ministries Inc have?
Blackwelder Ministries Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $385K in total revenue.
Is Blackwelder Ministries Inc a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Blackwelder Ministries Inc appears to be a good charity, primarily due to its consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting that all funds are directed towards its mission and operational costs rather than executive salaries. Its financial activity is stable, though detailed program spending data is not available in the provided summary.
How does Blackwelder Ministries Inc manage its expenses relative to revenue?
Blackwelder Ministries Inc generally manages its expenses close to its revenue. In some years, such as 2023 ($344,462 expenses vs. $353,977 revenue) and 2020 ($288,588 expenses vs. $326,963 revenue), it operated with a surplus. However, in other years, like 2022 ($313,916 expenses vs. $273,782 revenue) and 2021 ($352,360 expenses vs. $325,136 revenue), expenses exceeded revenue, indicating periods of deficit spending.
What is the trend in Blackwelder Ministries Inc's assets?
Blackwelder Ministries Inc's assets have shown growth over time, increasing from $6,580 in 2016 to $52,018 in 2023. There was a peak in assets at $139,049 in 2020, followed by a decrease and then a recovery, suggesting some fluctuation but an overall positive trend in asset accumulation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Blackwelder Ministries Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Blackwelder Ministries Inc's revenue has grown by 92%, moving from $184K to $354K. Total assets increased by 1432.6% over the same period, from $3K to $52K. Total functional expenses rose by 88%, from $183K to $344K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Blackwelder Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $298 in liabilities against $52K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $52K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $354K | $344K | $52K | $298 | — | — |
| 2022 | $274K | $314K | $42K | $35 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $325K | $352K | $82K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $327K | $289K | $139K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $344K | $297K | $72K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $252K | $237K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $326K | $318K | $12K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $240K | $256K | $7K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $231K | $234K | $21K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $280K | $256K | $20K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $184K | $206K | $3K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $252K | $232K | $24K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $184K | $183K | $3K | $5K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $52K (revenue +29.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $42K (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $82K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $139K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $72K (revenue +36.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $24K (revenue -22.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $12K (revenue +35.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $7K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $21K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $20K (revenue +52.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $3K (revenue -27.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $24K (revenue +36.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $3K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Blackwelder Ministries Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Blackwelder Ministries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.