Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc shows fluctuating revenue and expenses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208944334 · Duluth, GA · NTEE: N50 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $860K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc (EIN: 208944334) is a nonprofit organization based in Duluth, GA, classified under NTEE code N50. The organization reported total revenue of $3.5M and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-65,619 |
| Total Assets | $2.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7M |
| Net Assets | $860K |
| Operating Margin | -2.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 66.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc reported a deficit of $66K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -31.2% | +11.2% | +0.3% |
| 2022 | +101.4% | -7.7% | +28.1% |
| 2021 | +31.3% | +82.0% | +26.9% |
| 2020 | +15.1% | -1.5% | -2.2% |
| 2019 | -4.5% | +5.5% | +3.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or other compensation are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant year-over-year fluctuations in revenue and expenses, making financial planning and stability assessment challenging.
- High liabilities relative to assets in some periods (e.g., 2014 with $3,106,716 liabilities vs. $371,534 assets), indicating potential financial strain.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation for an organization with multi-million dollar revenues and assets, which is highly unusual and may warrant further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating no direct compensation to officers.
- Overall growth in assets from $371,534 in 2014 to $2,595,451 in 2023, suggesting an increase in organizational resources.
- Demonstrated ability to generate substantial revenue, reaching nearly $4 million in 2022.
Frequently Asked Questions about Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc
Is Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc (EIN: 208944334) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.5M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc spend its money?
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc tax-deductible?
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208944334). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc is above average for NTEE category N50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc located?
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc is headquartered in Duluth, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 208944334. It is classified under NTEE code N50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc have?
Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.5M in total revenue.
What are the specific program activities of Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc given its NTEE code N50?
The NTEE code N50 typically refers to recreational, sports, and leisure activities. To understand the specific program activities, one would need to review the organization's Form 990, Part III, Statement of Program Service Accomplishments.
How does Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc manage its liabilities, which have shown significant fluctuations?
Liabilities have varied significantly, from $3,106,716 in 2014 to $1,735,400 in 2023. A deeper analysis of the balance sheet in the Form 990 would be needed to understand the nature of these liabilities (e.g., mortgages, loans, accounts payable) and the organization's strategy for managing them.
What is the source of the organization's revenue, which has fluctuated considerably year-over-year?
Revenue has ranged from $812,344 in 2016 to $3,993,821 in 2022. The Form 990, Part VIII, Statement of Revenue, would detail the sources, such as membership dues, program service revenue, or contributions, which is crucial for understanding its financial model.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc's revenue has grown by 316.2%, moving from $660K to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 548.8% over the same period, from $400K to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 171.6%, from $1.0M to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.9%), resulting in net assets of $860K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.7M | $2.8M | $2.6M | $1.7M | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.0M | $2.5M | $2.6M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.0M | $2.7M | $2.0M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.3M | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.6M | $861K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.4M | $1.6M | $1.4M | $568K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $812K | $1.0M | $1.7M | $760K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.3M | $1.5M | $1.2M | $112K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $962K | $1.0M | $372K | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $932K | $1.1M | $363K | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $801K | $1.2M | $309K | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $775K | $1.1M | $378K | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $660K | $1.0M | $400K | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -31.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +101.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +31.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +77.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $812K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -65.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +143.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $962K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $372K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $932K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $363K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $801K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $309K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $775K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $378K (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $660K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $400K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Blalock Lakes Hunt Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.