Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation
Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation faces severe insolvency with negative assets and high liabilities.
EIN: 202024384 · Cincinnati, OH · NTEE: S20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $723K |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Net Assets | $-20,774,277 |
| Transparency Score | 10/100 |
Is Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation
Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation (EIN: 202024384) is a nonprofit organization based in Cincinnati, OH, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $723K and total assets of $3.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -100.0% | +4.5% | — |
| 2022 | -98.9% | -6.5% | — |
| 2021 | -43.0% | -15.5% | -1510.3% |
| 2020 | -79.6% | +61.9% | -98.9% |
| 2019 | +227.4% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation with a Mission Score of 10 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 0%
- programs: 0%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 0%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, which is unusual for an organization with significant expenses and liabilities, suggesting either pro-bono leadership or a lack of disclosure regarding indirect compensation or related party transactions.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent negative assets for the past four years, indicating severe insolvency (e.g., -$3,216,687 in 202312).
- Extremely high liabilities consistently exceeding $16 million, reaching $17,557,590 in 202312.
- Revenue significantly lower than expenses in recent years (e.g., $0 revenue vs. $1,376,404 expenses in 202312).
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering transparency.
- Dramatic fluctuations in revenue year-over-year, from $3,007,209 in 201912 to $0 in 202312, indicating unstable funding.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation:
- Reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting a commitment to minimizing executive overhead.
Frequently Asked Questions about Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation
Is Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation a legitimate charity?
Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation (EIN: 202024384) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 10/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $723K. 5 red flags identified. 1 strength noted. Financial health grade: D.
How does Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation spend its money?
Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation reported $723K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation tax-deductible?
Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202024384). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 10/100 (Very Poor), Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation is below average for NTEE category S20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation located?
Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 202024384. It is classified under NTEE code S20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation have?
Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $723K in total revenue.
Is Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation exhibits severe financial distress, including consistent negative assets and high liabilities. This financial instability raises significant concerns about its ability to effectively achieve its mission and manage donor funds responsibly.
Why are the assets consistently negative for the past four years?
The consistent reporting of negative assets, reaching -$3,216,687 in 202312, indicates that the organization's liabilities far exceed its assets, suggesting a state of severe insolvency. This could be due to significant debt, asset write-downs, or a failure to generate sufficient revenue to cover operational costs and liabilities.
How does the organization sustain operations with minimal or zero revenue in recent years?
With revenues of $0 in 202312 and $3,838 in 202212, while incurring expenses over $1.3 million in both periods, it is unclear how the organization is funding its operations. This discrepancy suggests reliance on undisclosed funding sources, significant debt accumulation, or a potential winding down of operations.
What is the nature of the high liabilities, consistently over $16 million?
The organization consistently reports very high liabilities, ranging from $16.9 million to $28.9 million over the years. The nature of these liabilities (e.g., mortgages, loans, accounts payable) is not detailed in the provided data, but their magnitude contributes significantly to the organization's insolvency.
What is the breakdown of the organization's expenses?
The provided data only lists total expenses, without a breakdown into program, administrative, or fundraising costs. This lack of detail prevents an assessment of how efficiently the organization is allocating its resources towards its mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Total assets decreased by 112.4% over the same period, from $25.9M to $-3,216,687.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $0 | $1.4M | $-3,216,687 | $17.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $4K | $1.3M | $-2,755,220 | $17.0M | — | — |
| 2021 | $350K | $1.4M | $-1,557,952 | $17.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $614K | $1.7M | $110K | $17.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.0M | $1.0M | $10.5M | $26.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $919K | $1.0M | $10.5M | $28.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.3M | $1.0M | $10.5M | $28.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $948K | $1.0M | $10.5M | $29.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $200K | $942K | $10.5M | $28.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $54K | $1.2M | $10.5M | $28.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $69K | $1.0M | $10.5M | $27.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $27K | $1.0M | $10.4M | $26.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $-15,445,810 | $87K | $10.5M | $25.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $0 | $0 | $25.9M | $25.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $0, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $-3,216,687 (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $-2,755,220 (revenue -98.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $-1,557,952 (revenue -43.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $614K, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $110K (revenue -79.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +227.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $919K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue -26.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $948K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +374.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $942K, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +272.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue -22.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +153.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $10.4M.
- 2011: Revenue of $-15,445,810, expenses of $87K, and assets of $10.5M.
- 2010: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $25.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Block 4 Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.