Bloom For Women Inc
Bloom For Women Inc. shows strong revenue and asset growth with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201221107 · Bethlehem, PA · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.3 |
| Net Assets | $978K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Bloom For Women Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bloom For Women Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bloom For Women Inc
Bloom For Women Inc (EIN: 201221107) is a nonprofit organization based in Bethlehem, PA, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bloom For Women Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bloom For Women Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$271K |
| Total Assets | $1.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $460K |
| Net Assets | $978K |
| Operating Margin | 20.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 32.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bloom For Women Inc reported a surplus of $271K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bloom For Women Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +51.3% | +21.3% | +23.2% |
| 2022 | +1.1% | +23.4% | +43.5% |
| 2021 | +80.6% | +60.4% | +97.0% |
| 2020 | +41.5% | +75.8% | +9.5% |
| 2019 | -1.1% | -37.2% | +28.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bloom For Women Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bloom For Women Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $271K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Bloom For Women Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with over $1.3 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bloom For Women Inc:
- Strong revenue growth, increasing from $337,830 in 2019 to $1,320,960 in 2023.
- Consistent asset growth, reaching $1,438,124 in 2023.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high transparency and dedication of funds to mission.
- Positive net income in most recent filing (202312: Revenue $1,320,960 vs. Expenses $1,050,221).
Frequently Asked Questions about Bloom For Women Inc
Is Bloom For Women Inc a legitimate charity?
Bloom For Women Inc (EIN: 201221107) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bloom For Women Inc spend its money?
Bloom For Women Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bloom For Women Inc tax-deductible?
Bloom For Women Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201221107). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Bloom For Women Inc CEO make?
Bloom For Women Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.3 annually. The organization reported $1.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Bloom For Women Inc's spending goes to programs?
Bloom For Women Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Bloom For Women Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Bloom For Women Inc is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Bloom For Women Inc located?
Bloom For Women Inc is headquartered in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 201221107. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bloom For Women Inc have?
Bloom For Women Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Is Bloom For Women Inc. a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Bloom For Women Inc. appears to be a well-managed and financially healthy charity. They demonstrate strong revenue growth, increasing assets, and a notable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation.
How has Bloom For Women Inc.'s revenue changed over time?
Bloom For Women Inc. has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $337,830 in 2019 to $1,320,960 in 2023, representing a nearly four-fold increase in five years.
What is the trend in Bloom For Women Inc.'s assets?
The organization's assets have shown a consistent upward trend, growing from $377,062 in 2019 to $1,438,124 in 2023, indicating increasing financial strength and capacity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bloom For Women Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bloom For Women Inc's revenue has grown by 822.9%, moving from $143K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 4085.6% over the same period, from $34K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 584.2%, from $153K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bloom For Women Inc reported a surplus of $271K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $460K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.0%), resulting in net assets of $978K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $1.4M | $460K | — | — |
| 2022 | $873K | $866K | $1.2M | $460K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $864K | $701K | $813K | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $478K | $437K | $413K | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $338K | $249K | $377K | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $341K | $396K | $294K | $119K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $403K | $396K | $331K | $101K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $382K | $399K | $328K | $105K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $357K | $401K | $352K | $112K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $374K | $255K | $400K | $115K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $271K | $163K | $169K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $184K | $143K | $74K | $212 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $143K | $153K | $34K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +51.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $873K, expenses of $866K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $701K, and assets of $813K (revenue +80.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $413K (revenue +41.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $377K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $294K (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $331K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $328K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $352K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $400K (revenue +37.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $271K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $169K (revenue +47.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $74K (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $34K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bloom For Women Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bloom For Women Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.