Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc
EIN: 391566858 · Bloomer, WI
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $117K |
| Total Expenses | $94K |
| Net Assets | $60K |
Is Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc
Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc (EIN: 391566858) is a nonprofit organization based in Bloomer, WI. The organization reported total revenue of $117K and total assets of $144K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $111K |
| Total Expenses | $94K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$17K |
| Total Assets | $60K |
| Net Assets | $60K |
| Operating Margin | 15.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc reported a surplus of $17K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +40.6% | +48.8% | -59.4% |
| 2022 | +124.7% | +11.2% | +25.2% |
| 2019 | -55.3% | -28.2% | -15.6% |
| 2018 | +0.6% | +5.4% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | -10.1% | +8.7% | +2.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1993 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc
Is Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc (EIN: 391566858) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $117K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc spend its money?
Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc reported $117K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc tax-deductible?
Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391566858). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc located?
Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc is headquartered in Bloomer, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391566858.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc have?
Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $117K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc's revenue has grown by 95.4%, moving from $57K to $111K. Total assets decreased by 56.6% over the same period, from $138K to $60K. Total functional expenses rose by 116.6%, from $43K to $94K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $111K | $94K | $60K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $79K | $63K | $147K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $35K | $57K | $118K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $79K | $79K | $139K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $78K | $75K | $140K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $87K | $69K | $137K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $78K | $89K | $119K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6K | $3K | $131K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $37K | $45K | $127K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $59K | $54K | $135K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $57K | $43K | $138K | $7K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $60K (revenue +40.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $147K (revenue +124.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $118K (revenue -55.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $139K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $140K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $137K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $119K (revenue +1104.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $131K (revenue -82.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $127K (revenue -37.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $135K (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $138K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bloomer Rod & Gun Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.